Space News space history and artifacts articles Messages space history discussion forums Sightings worldwide astronaut appearances Resources selected space history documents Websites related space history websites


                  arrow advertisements

It is advised confirming these events prior to attending.

Sort by: Date | Location | Name

Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun
Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec


September 1 - 5, 2019
Kennedy Space Center, Florida

TBA -

Edward Gibson

(Skylab 3)


Astronaut Encounter and Lunch with an Astronaut
Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex


September 1, 2019
Atlanta, Georgia

5:30pm -

Stephen Robinson

(STS-85, STS-95, STS-114, STS-130)


Dragon Con: "A Life in Space"
Crystal Ballroom, Atlanta Hilton


September 6 - 8, 2019
Kennedy Space Center, Florida

9:15am -

Robert Springer

(STS-29, STS-38)


Fly with an Astronaut
Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex


September 6 - 7, 2019
Kennedy Space Center, Florida

TBA -

Jon McBride

(STS-41G)


Astronaut Encounter and Lunch with an Astronaut
Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex


September 6, 2019
Houston, Texas

11:00am -

Leroy Chiao

(STS-65, STS-72, STS-92, Soyuz TMA-5, ISS-10)



September 7, 2019
Houston, Texas

11:00am -

Jerry Ross

(STS-61B, STS-27, STS-37, STS-55, STS-74, STS-88, STS-110)



September 8 - 12, 2019
Kennedy Space Center, Florida

TBA -

Charles Walker

(STS-41D, STS-51D, STS-61B)


Astronaut Encounter and Lunch with an Astronaut
Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex


September 10, 2019
Seattle, Washington

TBA -

Yvonne Cagle

(NASA astronaut)


Soyeon Yi

(Soyuz TMA-12)



September 11, 2019
Huntsville, Alabama

4:45pm -

Kent Rominger

(STS-73, STS-80, STS-85, STS-96, STS-100)


Wernher von Braun Memorial Symposium
University of Alabama in Huntsville


September 11, 2019
Cullowhee, North Carolina

5:30pm -

Charles Duke

(Apollo 16)


Free Enterprise Speaker Series
Bardo Arts Center, Western Carolina University


September 12, 2019
Huntsville, Alabama

5:30pm -

Robert "Hoot" Gibson

(STS-41B, STS-61C, STS-27, STS-47, STS-71)


Dr. Wernher von Braun Memorial Dinner
Davidson Center for Space Exploration, U.S. Space & Rocket Center


September 12, 2019
Kennedy Space Center, Florida

9:30am -

Michael Leinbach

(launch director)

1:30pm -

Michael Leinbach

(launch director)


Launch Director Tour of Space Shuttle Atlantis
Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex


September 13 - 17, 2019
Kennedy Space Center, Florida

TBA -

Mark Lee

(STS-30, STS-47, STS-64, STS-82)


Astronaut Encounter and Lunch with an Astronaut
Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex


September 13, 2019
Chicago, Illinois

3:00pm -

Ellen Ochoa

(STS-56, STS-66, STS-96, STS-110)


Darsh T. Wasan Lecture: "Building and Operating the International Space Station"
Ballroom, Hermann Hall, Illinois Institute of Technology


September 13, 2019
Houston, Texas

11:00am -

Mark Polansky

(STS-98, STS-116, STS-127)



September 14, 2019
Cedar Rapids, Iowa

5:00pm -

Daniel Burbank

(STS-106, STS-115, Soyuz TMA-22, ISS 29/30)


Joan Higginbotham

(STS-116)



September 14, 2019
Houston, Texas

11:00am -

Kenneth Cameron

(STS-37, STS-56, STS-74)



September 14, 2019
Jackson, Wyoming

7:00pm -

Reid Wiseman

(Soyuz TMA-13M, ISS 40/41)



September 18 - 22, 2019
Kennedy Space Center, Florida

TBA -

Frederick Gregory

(STS-51B, STS-33, STS-44)


Astronaut Encounter and Lunch with an Astronaut
Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex


September 19, 2019
Miami, Florida

6:00pm -

Nicole Stott

(STS-128, ISS 20/21, STS-133)



September 20, 2019
Flagstaff, Arizona

7:00pm -

Charles Duke

(Apollo 16)


Flagstaff Festival of Science: "To the Moon and Beyond"
Ardrey Auditorium, Northern Arizona University


September 20, 2019
Houston, Texas

11:00am -

Leroy Chiao

(STS-65, STS-72, STS-92, Soyuz TMA-5, ISS-10)



September 21, 2019
Cape Canaveral, Florida

1:00pm -

Albert Crews

(former MOL astronaut)


Museum docent (though 5:00pm)
Sands Space History Center


September 21, 2019
Houston, Texas

11:00am -

Jerry Ross

(STS-61B, STS-27, STS-37, STS-55, STS-74, STS-88, STS-110)



September 21, 2019
London, England (United Kingdom)

12:30pm -

Timothy Peake

(Soyuz TMA-19M, ISS 46/47)

3:30pm -

Timothy Peake

(Soyuz TMA-19M, ISS 46/47)



September 23 - 28, 2019
Kennedy Space Center, Florida

TBA -

Kenneth Cameron

(STS-37, STS-56, STS-74)


Astronaut Encounter and Lunch with an Astronaut
Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex


September 24, 2019
Colorado Springs, Colorado

7:00pm -

Scott Kelly

(STS-103, STS-118, Soyuz TMA-01M, ISS 25/26, Soyuz TMA-16M, ISS 43/44/45/46)


Department of Student Life Significant Speaker
Gallogly Events Center, University of Colorado


September 24, 2019
Gallipolis, Ohio

7:00pm -

Garrett Reisman

(STS-123, ISS-16/17, STS-132)



September 24, 2019
Newport, Wales (United Kingdom)

10:00am -

Timothy Peake

(Soyuz TMA-19M, ISS 46/47)


ESERO-UK Secondary Space Conference
International Convention Centre


September 25, 2019
Newport, Wales (United Kingdom)

10:00am -

Timothy Peake

(Soyuz TMA-19M, ISS 46/47)


ESERO-UK Secondary Space Conference
International Convention Centre


September 26 - October 4, 2019
Southampton, England (United Kingdom) to New York, New York

TBA -

Ulrich Walter

(STS-55)



September 26, 2019
Kennedy Space Center, Florida

9:30am -

Michael Leinbach

(launch director)

1:30pm -

Michael Leinbach

(launch director)


Launch Director Tour of Space Shuttle Atlantis
Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex


September 26, 2019
West Lafayette, Indiana

6:30pm -

Ellen Ochoa

(STS-56, STS-66, STS-96, STS-110)


National Latinx Heritage Month presentation
Memorial Union, Purdue University


September 26, 2019
Dayton, Ohio

4:00pm -

Mae Jemison

(STS-47)



September 27 - 28, 2019
Houston, Texas

11:00am -

Brian Duffy

(STS-45, STS-57, STS-72, STS-92)



September 28, 2019
Cape Canaveral, Florida

1:00pm -

Albert Crews

(former MOL astronaut)


Museum docent (though 5:00pm)
Sands Space History Center


September 28, 2019
Denver, Colorado

1:30pm -

Eileen Collins

(STS-63, STS-84, STS-93, STS-114)


Charles Duke

(Apollo 16)


Joe Engle

(X-15, STS-2, STS-51I)


Frederick Gregory

(STS-51B, STS-33, STS-44)


Eugene Kranz

(Flight Director)



September 28, 2019
Denver, Colorado

6:00pm -

Guion "Guy" Bluford

(STS-8, STS-61A, STS-39, STS-53)


Charles Bolden

(STS-61C, STS-31, STS-45, STS-60)


Eileen Collins

(STS-63, STS-84, STS-93, STS-114)


Walter Cunningham

(Apollo 7)


Charles Duke

(Apollo 16)


Joe Engle

(X-15, STS-2, STS-51I)


Robert "Hoot" Gibson

(STS-41B, STS-61C, STS-27, STS-47, STS-71)


Frederick Gregory

(STS-51B, STS-33, STS-44)


Eugene Kranz

(Flight Director)


Rhea Seddon

(STS-51D, STS-40, STS-58)


National Aviation Hall of Fame Enshrinement Dinner & Ceremony
Wings Over the Rockies Air & Space Museum


September 30, 2019
Homewood, Alabama

6:00pm -

Lawrence DeLucas

(STS-50)


NASA Night
Homewood Public Library


back to collectSPACE
© 2019 collectSPACE.com All rights reserved.
Submit a new sighting