Space News space history and artifacts articles Messages space history discussion forums Sightings worldwide astronaut appearances Resources selected space history documents Websites related space history websites


                  arrow advertisements

It is advised confirming these events prior to attending.

Sort by: Date | Location | Name

Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun
Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec


September 1 - 5, 2018
Kennedy Space Center, Florida

TBA -

Frederick Gregory

(STS-51B, STS-33, STS-44)


Astronaut Encounter and Lunch with an Astronaut
Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex


September 1, 2018
Cape Canaveral, Florida

9:00am -

Albert Crews

(former MOL astronaut)


Museum docent (through 1 p.m.)
Sands Space History Center


September 1, 2018
Houston, Texas

11:00am -

Anna Fisher

(STS-51A)



September 1, 2018
Seattle, Washington

3:00pm -

Dorothy Metcalf-Lindenburger

(STS-131)


PAX West: "Surviving Mars" for Real
Sphinx Theatre, Washington State Convention Center


September 2, 2018
Cape Canaveral, Florida

12:00pm -

Albert Crews

(former MOL astronaut)


Museum docent (through 4 p.m.)
Sands Space History Center


September 6 - 9, 2018
Kennedy Space Center, Florida

TBA -

Jon McBride

(STS-41G)


Astronaut Encounter and Lunch with an Astronaut
Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex


September 7 - 9, 2018
Kennedy Space Center, Florida

9:15am -

Scott Parazynski

(STS-66, STS-86, STS-95, STS-100, STS-120)


Fly With An Astronaut
Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex


September 7, 2018
Houston, Texas

11:00am -

Mark Polansky

(STS-98, STS-116, STS-127)



September 8, 2018
Chicago, Illinois

TBA -

James Lovell

(Gemini 7, Gemini 12, Apollo 8, Apollo 13)


Celestial Ball
Adler Planetarium


September 8, 2018
Houston, Texas

11:00am -

Astronaut

(TBA)



September 10 - 11, 2018
Kennedy Space Center, Florida

TBA -

Scott Parazynski

(STS-66, STS-86, STS-95, STS-100, STS-120)


Astronaut Encounter and Lunch with an Astronaut
Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex


September 10, 2018
Austin, Texas

10:00am -

Scott Kelly

(STS-103, STS-118, Soyuz TMA-01M, ISS 25/26, Soyuz TMA-16M, ISS 43/44/45/46)


WateReuse Symposium
JW Marriott Austin


September 12 - 16, 2018
Kennedy Space Center, Florida

TBA -

Norman Thagard

(STS-7, STS-51B, STS-30, STS-42, Soyuz TM-21, Mir)


Astronaut Encounter and Lunch with an Astronaut
Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex


September 14, 2018
Houston, Texas

11:00am -

Mark Polansky

(STS-98, STS-116, STS-127)



September 15, 2018
Houston, Texas

11:00am -

David Hilmers

(STS-51J, STS-26, STS-36, STS-42)



September 17 - 19, 2018
Kennedy Space Center, Florida

TBA -

Alfred Worden

(Apollo 15)


Astronaut Encounter and Lunch with an Astronaut
Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex


September 20 - 24, 2018
Kennedy Space Center, Florida

TBA -

Kenneth Cameron

(STS-37, STS-56, STS-74)


Astronaut Encounter and Lunch with an Astronaut
Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex


September 20, 2018
College Station, Texas

9:30am -

Charles Duke

(Apollo 16)


Astronaut Scholarship Foundation award ceremony
Rudder Auditorium, Texas A&M University


September 21 - 22, 2018
Houston, Texas

11:00am -

Rick Hieb

(STS-39, STS-49, STS-65)



September 22, 2018
New York, New York

TBA -

Astronaut

(TBA)


Space & Science Festival
Intrepid Sea, Air & Space Museum


September 23, 2018
New York, New York

TBA -

Richard Garriott

(Soyuz TMA-13)


Space & Science Festival
Intrepid Sea, Air & Space Museum


September 24, 2018
Bristol, Pennsylvania

6:30pm -

Daniel Bursch

(STS-51, STS-68, STS-77, STS-108, ISS-4)



September 24, 2018
Greenville, South Carolina

6:00pm -

Terry Virts

(STS-130, Soyuz TMA-15M, ISS 42/43)


National Geographic Live: View From Above
Peace Concert Hall, Peace Center


September 25 - 27, 2018
Kennedy Space Center, Florida

TBA -

Robert Springer

(STS-29, STS-38)


Astronaut Encounter and Lunch with an Astronaut
Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex


September 25, 2018
San Marcos, Texas

7:00pm -

Jose Hernandez

(STS-128)


LBJ Distinguished Lecture Series
Evans Auditorium, Texas State University


September 28 - 30, 2018
Kennedy Space Center, Florida

TBA -

Winston Scott

(STS-72, STS-87)


Astronaut Encounter and Lunch with an Astronaut
Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex


September 28, 2018
Houston, Texas

11:00am -

Michael Foreman

(STS-123, STS-129)



September 28, 2018
Washington, DC

TBA -

William Anders

(Apollo 8)


Eileen Collins

(STS-63, STS-84, STS-93, STS-114)


Walter Cunningham

(Apollo 7)


Joe Engle

(X-15, STS-2, STS-51I)


Robert "Hoot" Gibson

(STS-41B, STS-61C, STS-27, STS-47, STS-71)



September 29, 2018
Houston, Texas

11:00am -

Anna Fisher

(STS-51A)



September 29, 2018
Speyer, Germany

1:00pm -

Nikolai Budarin

(STS-71, Soyuz TM-27, STS-113, ISS-6)

4:30pm -

Nikolai Budarin

(STS-71, Soyuz TM-27, STS-113, ISS-6)



back to collectSPACE
© 2018 collectSPACE.com All rights reserved.
Submit a new sighting