Space News space history and artifacts articles Messages space history discussion forums Sightings worldwide astronaut appearances Resources selected space history documents Websites related space history websites


                  arrow advertisements

It is advised confirming these events prior to attending.

Sort by: Date | Location | Name

Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun
Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec


June 1 - 6, 2016
Kennedy Space Center, Florida

TBA -

Thomas Jones

(STS-59, STS-68, STS-80, STS-98)


Astronaut Encounter and Lunch with an Astronaut
Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex


June 1, 2016
Odense, Denmark

1:00pm -

Andreas Mogensen

(Soyuz TMA-18M)


RoboBusiness Europe
Odense Congress Center


June 2 - 3, 2016
Huntsville, Alabama

TBA -

Kenneth Cameron

(STS-37, STS-56, STS-74)


Space Camp
U.S. Space & Rocket Center


June 2, 2016
Canberra, Australia

7:30pm -

Eugene Cernan

(Gemini 9, Apollo 10, Apollo 17)



June 2, 2016
Garching bei München, Germany

5:30pm -

Samantha Cristoforetti

(Soyuz TMA-15M, ISS 42/43)


Forum Munich Aerospace: "The 'Futura' Mission: 200 Days in Space"
Lecture room MW 1801, Technische Universität München


June 3, 2016
Broomfield, Colorado

2:30pm -

Gregory H. Johnson

(STS-123, STS-134)



June 3, 2016
Houston, Texas

11:00am -

Leroy Chiao

(STS-65, STS-72, STS-92, Soyuz TMA-5, ISS-10)



June 4, 2016
Meridianville, Alabama

11:00am -

Robert Stewart

(STS-41B, STS-51J)



June 7 - 11, 2016
Kennedy Space Center, Florida

TBA -

John Blaha

(STS-29, STS-33, STS-43, STS-58, STS-79, Mir-22)


Astronaut Encounter and Lunch with an Astronaut
Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex


June 7, 2016
La Jolla, California

8:30am -

David Wolf

(STS-58, STS-86, Mir, STS-112, STS-127)



June 9 - 12, 2016
Tucson, Arizona

TBA -

Alan Bean

(Apollo 12, Skylab 2)


Jerry Bostick

(Apollo FIDO)


Vance Brand

(Apollo-Soyuz Test Project, STS-5, STS-41B, STS-35)


Eugene Cernan

(Gemini 9, Apollo 10, Apollo 17)


Eileen Collins

(STS-63, STS-84, STS-93, STS-114)


Michael Collins

(Gemini 10, Apollo 11)


Walter Cunningham

(Apollo 7)


Charles Deiterich

(Apollo RETRO)


Charles Duke

(Apollo 16)


Dutch von Ehrenfried

(flight controller)


Ron Garan

(STS-124, Soyuz TMA-21, ISS 27/28)


Robert "Hoot" Gibson

(STS-41B, STS-61C, STS-27, STS-47, STS-71)


Richard Gordon

(Gemini 11, Apollo 12)


Gerald Griffin

(Flight Director)


Fred Haise

(Apollo 13)


Sy Liebergot

(Apollo EECOM)


Jack Lousma

(Skylab 2, STS-3)


James Lovell

(Gemini 7, Gemini 12, Apollo 8, Apollo 13)


Glynn Lunney

(Flight Director)


Bruce McCandless

(STS-41B, STS-31)


James McDivitt

(Gemini 4, Apollo 9)


Dee O'Hara

(astronaut nurse)


Jerry Ross

(STS-61B, STS-27, STS-37, STS-55, STS-74, STS-88, STS-110)


Rusty Schweickart

(Apollo 9)


David Scott

(Gemini 8, Apollo 9, Apollo 15)


Rhea Seddon

(STS-51D, STS-40, STS-58)


Nicole Stott

(STS-128, ISS 20/21, STS-133)


Don Thomas

(STS-65, STS-70, STS-83, STS-94)


Charles Walker

(STS-41D, STS-51D, STS-61B)


Alfred Worden

(Apollo 15)


Spacefest VII convention
JW Marriott Tucson Starr Pass Resort and Spa


June 9 - 10, 2016
Huntsville, Alabama

TBA -

Robert Springer

(STS-29, STS-38)


Space Camp
U.S. Space & Rocket Center


June 9, 2016
Washington, DC

8:30am -

Mark Kelly

(STS-108, STS-121, STS-124, STS-134)


ACQUIRE Conference and Expo
Walter E. Washington Convention Center


June 10, 2016
Houston, Texas

11:00am -

Kenneth Cameron

(STS-37, STS-56, STS-74)



June 12 - 15, 2016
Kennedy Space Center, Florida

TBA -

Wendy Lawrence

(STS-67, STS-86, STS-91, STS-114)


Astronaut Encounter and Lunch with an Astronaut
Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex


June 14, 2016
New York, New York

9:00am -

Leroy Chiao

(STS-65, STS-72, STS-92, Soyuz TMA-5, ISS-10)


Medical Design & Manufacturing East
Jacob K. Javits Convention Center


June 14, 2016
Washington, DC

8:00pm -

Michael Collins

(Gemini 10, Apollo 11)


John H. Glenn Lecture in Space History Series: "Spaceflight: Then, Now, and Next"
Lockheed Martin IMAX Theater, National Air and Space Museum


June 16 - 19, 2016
Kennedy Space Center, Florida

TBA -

Kenneth Cameron

(STS-37, STS-56, STS-74)


Astronaut Encounter and Lunch with an Astronaut
Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex


June 16 - 17, 2016
Huntsville, Alabama

TBA -

Dorothy Metcalf-Lindenburger

(STS-131)


Space Camp
U.S. Space & Rocket Center


June 16, 2016
Boston, Massachusetts

6:00pm -

Jeffrey Hoffman

(STS-51D, STS-35, STS-46, STS-61, STS-75)



June 16, 2016
Québec City, Quebec (Canada)

6:00pm -

Dave Williams

(STS-90, STS-118)



June 17, 2016
Houston, Texas

11:00am -

David Hilmers

(STS-51J, STS-26, STS-36, STS-42)



June 20 - 24, 2016
Kennedy Space Center, Florida

TBA -

James Reilly

(STS-89, STS-104, STS-117)


Astronaut Encounter and Lunch with an Astronaut
Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex


June 23 - 24, 2016
Huntsville, Alabama

TBA -

Robert "Hoot" Gibson

(STS-41B, STS-61C, STS-27, STS-47, STS-71)


Space Camp
U.S. Space & Rocket Center


June 23, 2016
San Diego, California

5:30pm -

Buzz Aldrin

(Gemini 12, Apollo 11)


Eugene Cernan

(Gemini 9, Apollo 10, Apollo 17)


Walter Cunningham

(Apollo 7)


Charles Duke

(Apollo 16)


Gerald Griffin

(Flight Director)


Glynn Lunney

(Flight Director)


Milton Windler

(Flight Director)


Alfred Worden

(Apollo 15)



June 24, 2016
Houston, Texas

11:00am -

Michael McCulley

(STS-34)



June 24, 2016
London, Ontario (Canada)

TBA -

Chris Hadfield

(STS-74, STS-100, Soyuz TMA-07M, ISS 34/35)


Project Management Institute Southwestern Ontario Chapter Symposium
Best Western Plus Lamplighter Inn & Conference Centre


June 25 - 26, 2016
Kennedy Space Center, Florida

TBA -

Winston Scott

(STS-72, STS-87)


Astronaut Encounter and Lunch with an Astronaut
Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex


June 27 - July 2, 2016
Tenerife, Canary Islands (Spain)

TBA -

Chris Hadfield

(STS-74, STS-100, Soyuz TMA-07M, ISS 34/35)


Alexei Leonov

(Voskhod 2, Apollo Soyuz Test Project)


Michael Lopez-Alegria

(STS-73, STS-92, STS-113, Soyuz TMA-9, ISS-14)


Garrett Reisman

(STS-123, ISS-16/17, STS-132)


Russell Schweickart

(Apollo 9)


Sergey Volkov

(Soyuz TMA-12, ISS 17, Soyuz TMA-02M, ISS-28/29, Soyuz TMA-18M, ISS 45/46)


Starmus: Beyond the Horizon
Playa de las Américas


June 27 - 30, 2016
Kennedy Space Center, Florida

TBA -

Frederick Gregory

(STS-51B, STS-33, STS-44)


Astronaut Encounter and Lunch with an Astronaut
Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex


June 29, 2016
Boston, Massachusetts

5:00pm -

Buzz Aldrin

(Gemini 12, Apollo 11)



June 30, 2016
Huntsville, Alabama

TBA -

Jerry Ross

(STS-61B, STS-27, STS-37, STS-55, STS-74, STS-88, STS-110)


Space Camp
U.S. Space & Rocket Center


back to collectSPACE
© 2016 collectSPACE.com All rights reserved.
Submit a new sighting