Space News space history and artifacts articles Messages space history discussion forums Sightings worldwide astronaut appearances Resources selected space history documents Websites related space history websites


                  arrow advertisements

It is advised confirming these events prior to attending.

Sort by: Date | Location | Name

Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun
Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec


June 1, 2017
Kennedy Space Center, Florida

TBA -

Wendy Lawrence

(STS-67, STS-86, STS-91, STS-114)


Astronaut Encounter and Lunch with an Astronaut
Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex


June 2 - 16, 2017
Whistler, British Columbia (Canada)

TBA -

Chris Hadfield

(STS-74, STS-100, Soyuz TMA-07M, ISS 34/35)



June 2 - 4, 2017
Kennedy Space Center, Florida

TBA -

Jon McBride

(STS-41G)


Astronaut Encounter and Lunch with an Astronaut
Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex


June 2 - 4, 2017
Kennedy Space Center, Florida

9:15am -

Wendy Lawrence

(STS-67, STS-86, STS-91, STS-114)


Fly With An Astronaut
Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex


June 2, 2017
Houston, Texas

11:00am -

Leroy Chiao

(STS-65, STS-72, STS-92, Soyuz TMA-5, ISS-10)



June 3, 2017
Tampa, Florida

TBA -

Nicole Stott

(STS-128, ISS 20/21, STS-133)



June 5 - 9, 2017
Kennedy Space Center, Florida

TBA -

Edward Gibson

(Skylab 3)


Astronaut Encounter and Lunch with an Astronaut
Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex


June 7, 2017
San Diego, California

5:30pm -

Buzz Aldrin

(Gemini 12, Apollo 11)


William Anders

(Apollo 8)


Charles Duke

(Apollo 16)


Joe Engle

(X-15, STS-2, STS-51I)


Gerald Griffin

(Flight Director)


Glynn Lunney

(Flight Director)


Fred Haise

(Apollo 13)


Eugene Kranz

(Flight Director)


Thomas "Ken" Mattingly

(Apollo 16, STS-4, STS-51C)


Milton Windler

(Flight Director)


Alfred Worden

(Apollo 15)



June 8 - 11, 2017
Tucson, Arizona

TBA -

Clayton Anderson

(STS-117, ISS-15/16, STS-131)


Alan Bean

(Apollo 12, Skylab 2)


Karol "Bo" Bobko

(STS-6, STS-51D, STS-51J)


Jerry Bostick

(Apollo FIDO)


Vance Brand

(Apollo-Soyuz Test Project, STS-5, STS-41B, STS-35)


Eileen Collins

(STS-63, STS-84, STS-93, STS-114)


Michael Collins

(Gemini 10, Apollo 11)


Walter Cunningham

(Apollo 7)


Charles Deiterich

(Apollo RETRO)


Charles Duke

(Apollo 16)


Dutch von Ehrenfried

(flight controller)


Joe Engle

(X-15, STS-2, STS-51I)


Robert "Hoot" Gibson

(STS-41B, STS-61C, STS-27, STS-47, STS-71)


Richard Gordon

(Gemini 11, Apollo 12)


Gerald Griffin

(Flight Director)


Fred Haise

(Apollo 13)


Sy Liebergot

(Apollo EECOM)


Jack Lousma

(Skylab 2, STS-3)


Glynn Lunney

(Flight Director)


Bruce McCandless

(STS-41B, STS-31)


Jerry Ross

(STS-61B, STS-27, STS-37, STS-55, STS-74, STS-88, STS-110)


David Scott

(Gemini 8, Apollo 9, Apollo 15)


Rhea Seddon

(STS-51D, STS-40, STS-58)


Thomas Stafford

(Gemini 6A, Gemini 9A, Apollo 10, Apollo-Soyuz Test Project)


Nicole Stott

(STS-128, ISS 20/21, STS-133)


Charles Walker

(STS-41D, STS-51D, STS-61B)


Paul Weitz

(Skylab 1, STS-6)


Alfred Worden

(Apollo 15)


Spacefest VIII
JW Marriott Tucson Starr Pass Resort & Spa


June 8 - 10, 2017
Hobart, Indiana

9:00am -

Donald Thomas

(STS-65, STS-70, STS-83, STS-94)



June 9, 2017
Houston, Texas

11:00am -

David Hilmers

(STS-51J, STS-26, STS-36, STS-42)



June 10 - 15, 2017
Kennedy Space Center, Florida

TBA -

Barbara Morgan

(STS-118)


Astronaut Encounter and Lunch with an Astronaut
Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex


June 13, 2017
Denver, Colorado

3:00pm -

Joe Engle

(X-15, STS-2, STS-51I)



June 16 - 20, 2017
Kennedy Space Center, Florida

TBA -

Brian Duffy

(STS-45, STS-57, STS-72, STS-92)


Astronaut Encounter and Lunch with an Astronaut
Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex


June 16 - 18, 2017
Kennedy Space Center, Florida

9:15am -

Barbara Morgan

(STS-118)


Fly With An Astronaut
Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex


June 16, 2017
Houston, Texas

11:00am -

Brian Duffy

(STS-45, STS-57, STS-72, STS-92)



June 18 - 23, 2017
Trondheim, Norway

TBA -

Buzz Aldrin

(Gemini 12, Apollo 11)


Charles Duke

(Apollo 16)


Christer Fuglesang

(STS-116, STS-128)


Alexei Leonov

(Voskhod 2, Apollo Soyuz Test Project)


Sandra Magnus

(STS-112, STS-126, ISS 18, STS-135)


Harrison Schmitt

(Apollo 17)


Terry Virts

(STS-130, Soyuz TMA-15M, ISS 42/43)


Alexander Volkov

(Soyuz T-14, Soyuz TM-7, Soyuz TM-13)


Sergey Volkov

(Soyuz TMA-12, ISS 17, Soyuz TMA-02M, ISS-28/29, Soyuz TMA-18M, ISS 45/46)



June 21 - 22, 2017
Kennedy Space Center, Florida

TBA -

Winston Scott

(STS-72, STS-87)


Astronaut Encounter and Lunch with an Astronaut
Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex


June 23 - 27, 2017
Kennedy Space Center, Florida

TBA -

Donald Thomas

(STS-65, STS-70, STS-83, STS-94)


Astronaut Encounter and Lunch with an Astronaut
Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex


June 23, 2017
Houston, Texas

11:00am -

David Hilmers

(STS-51J, STS-26, STS-36, STS-42)



June 24, 2017
Featherstone, England (United Kingdom)

10:30am -

Alexei Leonov

(Voskhod 2, Apollo Soyuz Test Project)


Space Lectures public lecture
St. Wilfrid's Catholic High School


June 24, 2017
Milton Keynes, England (United Kingdom)

12:00pm -

Michael Foale

(STS-45, STS-56, STS-63, STS-84, STS-103, Soyuz TMA-3, ISS-8)



June 24, 2017
Pontefract, England (United Kingdom)

6:00pm -

Alexei Leonov

(Voskhod 2, Apollo Soyuz Test Project)


Space Lectures dinner
King's Croft Hotel


June 26 - 28, 2017
Wadsworth, Ohio

9:00am -

Michael Foreman

(STS-123, STS-129)


Go For Launch! student program
Wadsworth High School


June 28 - 30, 2017
Kennedy Space Center, Florida

TBA -

Norman Thagard

(STS-7, STS-51B, STS-30, STS-42, Soyuz TM-21, Mir)


Astronaut Encounter and Lunch with an Astronaut
Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex


June 30, 2017
Houston, Texas

11:00am -

Michael McCulley

(STS-34)



back to collectSPACE
© 2017 collectSPACE.com All rights reserved.
Submit a new sighting