Space News space history and artifacts articles Messages space history discussion forums Sightings worldwide astronaut appearances Resources selected space history documents Websites related space history websites


                  arrow advertisements

It is advised confirming these events prior to attending.

Sort by: Date | Location | Name

Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun
Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec


July 1, 2017
Houston, Texas

11:00am -

Michael Foreman

(STS-123, STS-129)



July 6 - 9, 2017
Kennedy Space Center, Florida

TBA -

Kenneth Cameron

(STS-37, STS-56, STS-74)


Astronaut Encounter and Lunch with an Astronaut
Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex


July 7, 2017
Huntsville, Alabama

12:00pm -

Donald Thomas

(STS-65, STS-70, STS-83, STS-94)


Lunch with an Astronaut
U.S. Space & Rocket Center


July 7, 2017
Houston, Texas

11:00am -

Leroy Chiao

(STS-65, STS-72, STS-92, Soyuz TMA-5, ISS-10)



July 8, 2017
Houston, Texas

11:00am -

Brian Duffy

(STS-45, STS-57, STS-72, STS-92)



July 8, 2017
Speyer, Germany

2:30pm -

Alexei Leonov

(Voskhod 2, Apollo Soyuz Test Project)


Public lecture and Q&A
Technik Museum Speyer


July 10 - 14, 2017
Kennedy Space Center, Florida

TBA -

Marcos Pontes

(Soyuz TMA-8)


Astronaut Encounter and Lunch with an Astronaut
Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex


July 10 - 12, 2017
Austin, Texas

9:00am -

Donald Thomas

(STS-65, STS-70, STS-83, STS-94)


Go For Launch! student program
St. Edward's University


July 13 - 15, 2017
Huntsville, Alabama

TBA -

Serena Aunon

(Soyuz MS-11, ISS 58/59)


Robert "Hoot" Gibson

(STS-41B, STS-61C, STS-27, STS-47, STS-71)


Dorothy Metcalf-Lindenburger

(STS-131)


Space Camp SummerFest
U.S. Space & Rocket Center


July 14, 2017
Huntsville, Alabama

12:00pm -

Dorothy Metcalf-Lindenburger

(STS-131)


Lunch with an Astronaut
U.S. Space & Rocket Center


July 14, 2017
Houston, Texas

11:00am -

Brian Duffy

(STS-45, STS-57, STS-72, STS-92)



July 14, 2017
Hampton, Virginia

10:00am -

Sandra Magnus

(STS-112, STS-126, ISS 18, STS-135)


Langley Centennial Symposium
Hampton Roads Convention Center


July 15 - 18, 2017
Kennedy Space Center, Florida

TBA -

Scott Parazynski

(STS-66, STS-86, STS-95, STS-100, STS-120)


Astronaut Encounter and Lunch with an Astronaut
Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex


July 15, 2017
Kennedy Space Center, Florida

5:30pm -

Buzz Aldrin

(Gemini 12, Apollo 11)


Walter Cunningham

(Apollo 7)


Mae Jemison

(STS-47)


Harrison Schmitt

(Apollo 17)


Winston Scott

(STS-72, STS-87)


Terry Virts

(STS-130, Soyuz TMA-15M, ISS 42/43)


Apollo 11 Gala benefitting the ShareSpace Foundation
Apollo/Saturn V Center, Kennedy Space Center


July 15, 2017
Mitchell, Indiana

7:30am -

Joseph Allen

(STS-5, STS-51A)


Mark Brown

(STS-28, STS-48)


Tony England

(STS-51F)


Kevin Ford

(STS-128, Soyuz TMA-06M, ISS 33/34)


Jerry Ross

(STS-61B, STS-27, STS-37, STS-55, STS-74, STS-88, STS-110)


Charles Walker

(STS-41D, STS-51D, STS-61B)


David Wolf

(STS-58, STS-86, Mir, STS-112, STS-127)



July 15, 2017
Mitchell, Indiana

11:00am -

Joseph Allen

(STS-5, STS-51A)


Mark Brown

(STS-28, STS-48)


Tony England

(STS-51F)


Kevin Ford

(STS-128, Soyuz TMA-06M, ISS 33/34)


Jerry Ross

(STS-61B, STS-27, STS-37, STS-55, STS-74, STS-88, STS-110)


Charles Walker

(STS-41D, STS-51D, STS-61B)


David Wolf

(STS-58, STS-86, Mir, STS-112, STS-127)



July 15, 2017
Mitchell, Indiana

2:00pm -

Joseph Allen

(STS-5, STS-51A)


Mark Brown

(STS-28, STS-48)


Tony England

(STS-51F)


Kevin Ford

(STS-128, Soyuz TMA-06M, ISS 33/34)


Jerry Ross

(STS-61B, STS-27, STS-37, STS-55, STS-74, STS-88, STS-110)


Charles Walker

(STS-41D, STS-51D, STS-61B)


David Wolf

(STS-58, STS-86, Mir, STS-112, STS-127)



July 15, 2017
Mitchell, Indiana

4:30pm -

Joseph Allen

(STS-5, STS-51A)


Mark Brown

(STS-28, STS-48)


Tony England

(STS-51F)


Kevin Ford

(STS-128, Soyuz TMA-06M, ISS 33/34)


Jerry Ross

(STS-61B, STS-27, STS-37, STS-55, STS-74, STS-88, STS-110)


Charles Walker

(STS-41D, STS-51D, STS-61B)


David Wolf

(STS-58, STS-86, Mir, STS-112, STS-127)



July 15, 2017
Mitchell, Indiana

6:30pm -

Joseph Allen

(STS-5, STS-51A)


Mark Brown

(STS-28, STS-48)


Tony England

(STS-51F)


Kevin Ford

(STS-128, Soyuz TMA-06M, ISS 33/34)


Jerry Ross

(STS-61B, STS-27, STS-37, STS-55, STS-74, STS-88, STS-110)


Charles Walker

(STS-41D, STS-51D, STS-61B)


David Wolf

(STS-58, STS-86, Mir, STS-112, STS-127)



July 15, 2017
Houston, Texas

11:00am -

Michael Foreman

(STS-123, STS-129)



July 17 - 20, 2017
Washington, DC

TBA -

Kate Rubins

(Soyuz MS-01, ISS 48/49)



July 19 - 23, 2017
Kennedy Space Center, Florida

TBA -

Frederick Gregory

(STS-51B, STS-33, STS-44)


Astronaut Encounter and Lunch with an Astronaut
Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex


July 21, 2017
Huntsville, Alabama

12:00pm -

Robert Springer

(STS-29, STS-38)


Lunch with an Astronaut
U.S. Space & Rocket Center


July 21, 2017
Houston, Texas

11:00am -

Leroy Chiao

(STS-65, STS-72, STS-92, Soyuz TMA-5, ISS-10)



July 22, 2017
Wapakoneta, Ohio

TBA -

Buzz Aldrin

(Gemini 12, Apollo 11)


Summer Moon Festival and Run for the Moon
Armstrong Air and Space Museum


July 22, 2017
Houston, Texas

11:00am -

Kenneth Cameron

(STS-37, STS-56, STS-74)



July 24 - 28, 2017
Kennedy Space Center, Florida

TBA -

Joan Higginbotham

(STS-116)


Astronaut Encounter and Lunch with an Astronaut
Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex


July 25, 2017
Oshkosh, Wisconsin

8:00pm -

Charles Precourt

(STS-55, STS-71, STS-84, STS-91)


EAA AirVenture Oshkosh: EAA Founders Innovation Prize
Theater in the Woods, Wittman Regional Airport


July 28, 2017
Huntsville, Alabama

12:00pm -

Robert "Hoot" Gibson

(STS-41B, STS-61C, STS-27, STS-47, STS-71)


Lunch with an Astronaut
U.S. Space & Rocket Center


July 28, 2017
Houston, Texas

11:00am -

Michael Foreman

(STS-123, STS-129)



July 28, 2017
Oshkosh, Wisconsin

TBA -

Buzz Aldrin

(Gemini 12, Apollo 11)


Frank Borman

(Gemini 7, Apollo 8)


Walter Cunningham

(Apollo 7)


Joe Engle

(X-15, STS-2, STS-51I)


Richard Gordon

(Gemini 11, Apollo 12)


Fred Haise

(Apollo 13)


Eugene Kranz

(Flight Director)


James Lovell

(Gemini 7, Gemini 12, Apollo 8, Apollo 13)


James McDivitt

(Gemini 4, Apollo 9)


Harrison Schmitt

(Apollo 17)


Alfred Worden

(Apollo 15)



July 29 - 31, 2017
Kennedy Space Center, Florida

TBA -

Bruce Melnick

(STS-41, STS-49)


Astronaut Encounter and Lunch with an Astronaut
Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex


July 29, 2017
Houston, Texas

11:00am -

Mark Polansky

(STS-98, STS-116, STS-127)



July 29, 2017
North York, Ontario (Canada)

TBA -

Anousheh Ansari

(Soyuz TMA-9)



back to collectSPACE
© 2017 collectSPACE.com All rights reserved.
Submit a new sighting