Space News space history and artifacts articles Messages space history discussion forums Sightings worldwide astronaut appearances Resources selected space history documents Websites related space history websites


                  arrow advertisements

It is advised confirming these events prior to attending.

Sort by: Date | Location | Name

Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun
Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec


April 1 - 5, 2019
Kennedy Space Center, Florida

TBA -

Jerry Ross

(STS-61B, STS-27, STS-37, STS-55, STS-74, STS-88, STS-110)


Astronaut Encounter and Lunch with an Astronaut
Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex


April 4, 2019
Bozeman, Montana

7:30pm -

Scott Kelly

(STS-103, STS-118, Soyuz TMA-01M, ISS 25/26, Soyuz TMA-16M, ISS 43/44/45/46)


MSU Leadership Institute presentation
Brick Breeden Fieldhouse, Montana State University


April 4, 2019
Raleigh, North Carolina

TBA -

Gerald Griffin

(Flight Director)



April 5 - 7, 2019
Kennedy Space Center, Florida

9:15am -

Jack Lousma

(Skylab 2, STS-3)


Fly with an Astronaut
Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex


April 5 - 6, 2019
Houston, Texas

11:00am -

Mark Polansky

(STS-98, STS-116, STS-127)



April 5, 2019
Raleigh, North Carolina

TBA -

Gerald Griffin

(Flight Director)



April 5, 2019
Pontefract, England (United Kingdom)

6:00pm -

Gennady Padalka

(Soyuz TM-28, Soyuz TMA-4, ISS-9, Soyuz TMA-14, ISS-19/20, Soyuz TMA-04M, ISS 31/32, Soyuz TMA-16M, ISS 43/44)


Space Lectures dinner and auction
Wentbridge House Hotel


April 6 - 7, 2019
Kennedy Space Center, Florida

TBA -

Jon McBride

(STS-41G)


Astronaut Encounter and Lunch with an Astronaut
Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex


April 6, 2019
Los Angeles, California

6:00pm -

Story Musgrave

(STS-6, STS-51F, STS-33, STS-44, STS-61, STS-80)


Mark "Forger" Stucky

(VSS Unity PF04)


Yuri's Night L.A.
Samuel Oschin Space Shuttle Endeavour Pavilion, California Science Center


April 6, 2019
Windsor Locks, Connecticut

11:00am -

Joseph Tanner

(STS-66, STS-82, STS-97, STS-115)

12:30pm -

Joseph Tanner

(STS-66, STS-82, STS-97, STS-115)

1:30pm -

Joseph Tanner

(STS-66, STS-82, STS-97, STS-115)



April 6, 2019
Kennedy Space Center, Florida

11:00am -

Scott Altman

(STS-90, STS-106, STS-109, STS-125)


Charles Bolden

(STS-61C, STS-31, STS-45, STS-60)


Daniel Brandenstein

(STS-8, STS-51G, STS-32, STS-49)


Curtis Brown

(STS-47, STS-66, STS-77, STS-85, STS-95, STS-103)


James Buchli

(STS-51C, STS-61A, STS-29, STS-48)


Franklin Chang Diaz

(STS-61C, STS-34, STS-46, STS-60, STS-75, STS-91, STS-111)


Michael Coats

(STS-41D, STS-29, STS-39)


Richard Covey

(STS-51I, STS-26, STS-38, STS-61)


Robert Crippen

(STS-1, STS-7, STS-41C, STS-41G)


Bonnie Dunbar

(STS-61A, STS-32, STS-50, STS-71, STS-89)


Jeffrey Hoffman

(STS-51D, STS-35, STS-46, STS-61, STS-75)


Janet Kavandi

(STS-91, STS-99, STS-104)


Steven Lindsey

(STS-87, STS-95, STS-104, STS-121, STS-133)


George "Pinky" Nelson

(STS-41C, STS-61C, STS-26)


Ellen Ochoa

(STS-56, STS-66, STS-96, STS-110)


Kent Rominger

(STS-73, STS-80, STS-85, STS-96, STS-100)


Jerry Ross

(STS-61B, STS-27, STS-37, STS-55, STS-74, STS-88, STS-110)


Brewster Shaw

(STS-9, STS-61B, STS-28)


Kathryn Sullivan

(STS-41G, STS-31, STS-45)


U.S. Astronaut Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony
Space Shuttle Atlantis, Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex


April 6, 2019
Kennedy Space Center, Florida

5:30pm -

Andrew Allen

(STS-46, STS-62, STS-75)


Scott Altman

(STS-90, STS-106, STS-109, STS-125)


John-David Bartoe

(STS-51F)


Charles Bolden

(STS-61C, STS-31, STS-45, STS-60)


Daniel Brandenstein

(STS-8, STS-51G, STS-32, STS-49)


Curtis Brown

(STS-47, STS-66, STS-77, STS-85, STS-95, STS-103)


James Buchli

(STS-51C, STS-61A, STS-29, STS-48)


Franklin Chang Diaz

(STS-61C, STS-34, STS-46, STS-60, STS-75, STS-91, STS-111)


Michael Coats

(STS-41D, STS-29, STS-39)


Richard Covey

(STS-51I, STS-26, STS-38, STS-61)


Robert Crippen

(STS-1, STS-7, STS-41C, STS-41G)


Bonnie Dunbar

(STS-61A, STS-32, STS-50, STS-71, STS-89)


Jeffrey Hoffman

(STS-51D, STS-35, STS-46, STS-61, STS-75)


Thomas Jones

(STS-59, STS-68, STS-80, STS-98)


Janet Kavandi

(STS-91, STS-99, STS-104)


Steven Lindsey

(STS-87, STS-95, STS-104, STS-121, STS-133)


Jon McBride

(STS-41G)


Bruce Melnick

(STS-41, STS-49)


George "Pinky" Nelson

(STS-41C, STS-61C, STS-26)


Ellen Ochoa

(STS-56, STS-66, STS-96, STS-110)


Kent Rominger

(STS-73, STS-80, STS-85, STS-96, STS-100)


Jerry Ross

(STS-61B, STS-27, STS-37, STS-55, STS-74, STS-88, STS-110)


Brewster Shaw

(STS-9, STS-61B, STS-28)


Kathryn Sullivan

(STS-41G, STS-31, STS-45)


U.S. Astronaut Hall of Fame Induction Gala
Apollo/Saturn V Center, Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex


April 6, 2019
Woodbridge, Virginia

3:00pm -

Leland Melvin

(STS-122, STS-129)


Book signing: "Chasing Space"
Chinn Park Regional Library


April 6, 2019
Pontefract, England (United Kingdom)

4:00pm -

Gennady Padalka

(Soyuz TM-28, Soyuz TMA-4, ISS-9, Soyuz TMA-14, ISS-19/20, Soyuz TMA-04M, ISS 31/32, Soyuz TMA-16M, ISS 43/44)


Space Lectures talk, Q&A and autograph session
The Infinity Theatre, Carleton Community High School


April 7, 2019
Colorado Springs, Colorado

5:30pm -

Koichi Wakata

(STS-72, STS-92, STS-119, ISS 18/19/20, Soyuz TMA-11M, ISS 38/39)


Yuri's Night
Space Foundation Discovery Center


April 8 - 10, 2019
Kennedy Space Center, Florida

TBA -

Jack Lousma

(Skylab 2, STS-3)


Astronaut Encounter and Lunch with an Astronaut
Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex


April 9, 2019
Colorado Springs, Colorado

7:30pm -

Kathryn Thornton

(STS-33, STS-49, STS-61, STS-73)



April 10 - 11, 2019
Dublin, Ireland

TBA -

Chris Hadfield

(STS-74, STS-100, Soyuz TMA-07M, ISS 34/35)


Dublin Tech Summit
Convention Centre Dublin


April 11 - 12, 2019
Kennedy Space Center, Florida

TBA -

John-David Bartoe

(STS-51F)


Astronaut Encounter and Lunch with an Astronaut
Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex


April 11, 2019
St. Louis, Missouri

9:15am -

Scott Kelly

(STS-103, STS-118, Soyuz TMA-01M, ISS 25/26, Soyuz TMA-16M, ISS 43/44/45/46)



April 12 - 13, 2019
Houston, Texas

11:00am -

Jerry Ross

(STS-61B, STS-27, STS-37, STS-55, STS-74, STS-88, STS-110)



April 13 - 17, 2019
Kennedy Space Center, Florida

TBA -

Donald Thomas

(STS-65, STS-70, STS-83, STS-94)


Astronaut Encounter and Lunch with an Astronaut
Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex


April 18 - 22, 2019
Kennedy Space Center, Florida

TBA -

Robert Cenker

(STS-61C)


Astronaut Encounter and Lunch with an Astronaut
Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex


April 19, 2019
Houston, Texas

11:00am -

William "Bill" McArthur

(STS-58, STS-74, STS-92, Soyuz TMA-7, ISS-12)



April 20, 2019
Houston, Texas

11:00am -

Brian Duffy

(STS-45, STS-57, STS-72, STS-92)



April 23 - 24, 2019
Kennedy Space Center, Florida

TBA -

Winston Scott

(STS-72, STS-87)


Astronaut Encounter and Lunch with an Astronaut
Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex


April 25 - 30, 2019
Kennedy Space Center, Florida

TBA -

Wendy Lawrence

(STS-67, STS-86, STS-91, STS-114)


Astronaut Encounter and Lunch with an Astronaut
Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex


April 26 - 27, 2019
Houston, Texas

11:00am -

John-David Bartoe

(STS-51F)



April 29, 2019
Calgary, Alberta (Canada)

7:30pm -

Chris Hadfield

(STS-74, STS-100, Soyuz TMA-07M, ISS 34/35)


Presentation: "Exploration: Where We're Going Next"
Jack Singer Concert Hall, Arts Commons


April 30, 2019
Edmonton, Alberta (Canada)

7:30pm -

Chris Hadfield

(STS-74, STS-100, Soyuz TMA-07M, ISS 34/35)



back to collectSPACE
© 2019 collectSPACE.com All rights reserved.
Submit a new sighting