Space News
space history and artifacts articles

Messages
space history discussion forums

Sightings
worldwide astronaut appearances

Resources
selected space history documents

Websites
related space history websites


                  arrow advertisements
It is advised confirming these events prior to attending.

Sort by: Date | Location | Name

Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun
Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec


May 1, 2014
Kennedy Space Center, Florida

TBA - Charles Walker (STS-41D, STS-51D, STS-61B)

Astronaut Encounter and Lunch with an Astronaut
Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex


May 1, 2014
Livonia, Michigan

7:00am - Charles Duke (Apollo 16)

Livonia Community Prayer Breakfast
St. Mary's Cultural Center


May 1, 2014
Las Vegas, Nevada

2:30pm - Yvonne Cagle (NASA astronaut)

MetricStream Governance, Risk, and Compliance (GRC) Summit
Four Seasons Hotel


May 2 - 4, 2014
Kennedy Space Center, Florida

TBA - Susan Still-Kilrain (STS-83, STS-94)

Astronaut Encounter and Lunch with an Astronaut
Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex


May 2, 2014
Kennedy Space Center, Florida

TBA - John Blaha (STS-29, STS-33, STS-43, STS-58, STS-79, Mir-22)
Karol "Bo" Bobko (STS-6, STS-51D, STS-51J)
Vance Brand (Apollo-Soyuz Test Project, STS-5, STS-41B, STS-35)
Dan Brandenstein (STS-8, STS-51G, STS-32, STS-49)
Eileen Collins (STS-63, STS-84, STS-93, STS-114)
Richard Covey (STS-51I, STS-26, STS-38, STS-61)
Frank Culbertson (STS-38, STS-51, STS-105, ISS-3)
Samuel Durrance (STS-35, STS-67)
Christopher Ferguson (STS-115, STS-126, STS-135)
Robert "Hoot" Gibson (STS-41B, STS-61C, STS-27, STS-47, STS-71)
Richard Gordon (Gemini 11, Apollo 12)
Frederick Gregory (STS-51B, STS-33, STS-44)
Fred Haise (Apollo 13)
Steven Hawley (STS-41D, STS-61C, STS-31, STS-82, STS-93)
Jeffrey Hoffman (STS-51D, STS-35, STS-46, STS-61, STS-75)
Shannon Lucid (STS-51G, STS-34, STS-43, STS-58, STS-76, Mir)
Bruce McCandless (STS-41B, STS-31)
Edgar Mitchell (Apollo 14)
George "Pinky" Nelson (STS-41C, STS-61C, STS-26)
Charles Precourt (STS-55, STS-71, STS-84, STS-91)
Jerry Ross (STS-61B, STS-27, STS-37, STS-55, STS-74, STS-88, STS-110)
Brewster Shaw (STS-9, STS-61B, STS-28)
Loren Shriver (STS-51C, STS-31, STS-46)
Thomas Stafford (Gemini 6A, Gemini 9A, Apollo 10, Apollo-Soyuz Test Project)
Kathryn Thornton (STS-33, STS-49, STS-61, STS-73)
James Wetherbee (STS-32, STS-52, STS-63, STS-86, STS-102, STS-113)

Astronaut Scholarship Foundation's 2014 U.S. Astronaut Hall of Fame Induction Gala
Apollo/Saturn V Center, Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex


May 3, 2014
Kennedy Space Center, Florida

TBA - John Blaha (STS-29, STS-33, STS-43, STS-58, STS-79, Mir-22)
Karol "Bo" Bobko (STS-6, STS-51D, STS-51J)
Vance Brand (Apollo-Soyuz Test Project, STS-5, STS-41B, STS-35)
Dan Brandenstein (STS-8, STS-51G, STS-32, STS-49)
Eileen Collins (STS-63, STS-84, STS-93, STS-114)
Richard Covey (STS-51I, STS-26, STS-38, STS-61)
Frank Culbertson (STS-38, STS-51, STS-105, ISS-3)
Samuel Durrance (STS-35, STS-67)
Christopher Ferguson (STS-115, STS-126, STS-135)
Robert "Hoot" Gibson (STS-41B, STS-61C, STS-27, STS-47, STS-71)
Richard Gordon (Gemini 11, Apollo 12)
Frederick Gregory (STS-51B, STS-33, STS-44)
Fred Haise (Apollo 13)
Steven Hawley (STS-41D, STS-61C, STS-31, STS-82, STS-93)
Jeffrey Hoffman (STS-51D, STS-35, STS-46, STS-61, STS-75)
Shannon Lucid (STS-51G, STS-34, STS-43, STS-58, STS-76, Mir)
Bruce McCandless (STS-41B, STS-31)
Edgar Mitchell (Apollo 14)
George "Pinky" Nelson (STS-41C, STS-61C, STS-26)
Charles Precourt (STS-55, STS-71, STS-84, STS-91)
Jerry Ross (STS-61B, STS-27, STS-37, STS-55, STS-74, STS-88, STS-110)
Brewster Shaw (STS-9, STS-61B, STS-28)
Loren Shriver (STS-51C, STS-31, STS-46)
Thomas Stafford (Gemini 6A, Gemini 9A, Apollo 10, Apollo-Soyuz Test Project)
Kathryn Thornton (STS-33, STS-49, STS-61, STS-73)
James Wetherbee (STS-32, STS-52, STS-63, STS-86, STS-102, STS-113)

2014 U.S. Astronaut Hall of Fame Induction
Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex


May 3, 2014
Houghton, Michigan

10:30am - Leland Melvin (STS-122, STS-129)

Commencement
John MacInnes Ice Arena, Student Development Complex, Michigan Technological University


May 4, 2014
Los Angeles, California

6:30pm - Scott Parazynski (STS-66, STS-86, STS-95, STS-100, STS-120)
Charles Precourt (STS-55, STS-71, STS-84, STS-91)
Kent Rominger (STS-73, STS-80, STS-85, STS-96, STS-100)

Endeavor Awards: Celebrating Public Benefit Aviation
Samuel Oschin Space Shuttle Endeavour Pavilion, California Science Center


May 5 - 7, 2014
Kennedy Space Center, Florida

TBA - Samuel Durrance (STS-35, STS-67)

Astronaut Encounter and Lunch with an Astronaut
Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex


May 5, 2014
Garden City, New York

7:00pm - James Wetherbee (STS-32, STS-52, STS-63, STS-86, STS-102, STS-113)

Legends of Air and Space Lecture
Cradle of Aviation Museum


May 7, 2014
Los Angeles, California

7:00pm - Thomas Reiter (Soyuz TM-22, STS-121, ISS 13/14)

SpaceOps 2014 International Conference on Space Operations Awards Dinner
Samuel Oschin Pavilion, California Science Center


May 7, 2014
North Dartmouth, Massachusetts

7:00pm - Scott Tingle (NASA astronaut)

Presentation: "Explore Space"
Woodland Commons, University of Massachusetts Dartmouth


May 8 - 11, 2014
Pasadena, California

TBA - Buzz Aldrin* (Gemini 12, Apollo 11)
Alan Bean (Apollo 12, Skylab 2)
Jerry Bostick (FIDO)
Vance Brand (Apollo-Soyuz Test Project, STS-5, STS-41B, STS-35)
Eugene Cernan (Gemini 9, Apollo 10, Apollo 17)
Eileen Collins (STS-63, STS-84, STS-93, STS-114)
Walter Cunningham (Apollo 7)
Richard Gordon (Gemini 11, Apollo 12)
Gerald Griffin (Flight Director)
Fred Haise (Apollo 13)
Thomas Jones (STS-59, STS-68, STS-80, STS-98)
Sy Liebergot (EECOM)
Jack Lousma (Skylab 2, STS-3)
Glynn Lunney (Flight Director)
Bruce McCandless (STS-41B, STS-31)
James McDivitt (Gemini 4, Apollo 9)
Edgar Mitchell (Apollo 14)
Dee O'Hara (Astronaut Nurse)
Jerry Ross (STS-61B, STS-27, STS-37, STS-55, STS-74, STS-88, STS-110)
Russell Schweickart (Apollo 9)
David Scott (Gemini 8, Apollo 9, Apollo 15)
Alfred Worden (Apollo 15)
* May 10 only

Spacefest VI
Pasadena Convention Center


May 8 - 10, 2014
Kennedy Space Center, Florida

TBA - Bruce Melnick (STS-41, STS-49)

Astronaut Encounter and Lunch with an Astronaut
Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex


May 8, 2014
Pensacola, Florida

12:00pm - Robert "Hoot" Gibson (STS-41B, STS-61C, STS-27, STS-47, STS-71)

Naval Aviation Symposium
National Naval Aviation Museum


May 9, 2014
Houston, Texas

11:00am - Donald Thomas (STS-65, STS-70, STS-83, STS-94)

Public presentation and "Lunch with an Astronaut"
Space Center Houston


May 11 - 12, 2014
Kennedy Space Center, Florida

TBA - Jon McBride (STS-41G)

Astronaut Encounter and Lunch with an Astronaut
Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex


May 13 - 19, 2014
Kennedy Space Center, Florida

TBA - James Reilly (STS-89, STS-104, STS-117)

Astronaut Encounter and Lunch with an Astronaut
Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex


May 13, 2014
Sioux Falls, South Dakota

11:30am - Mark Kelly (STS-108, STS-121, STS-124, STS-134)

Sioux Falls Convention and Visitors Bureau Visitor Industry Luncheon
Sioux Falls Convention Center


May 14 - 18, 2014
Los Angeles, California

TBA - Buzz Aldrin (Gemini 12, Apollo 11)
Christopher Ferguson (STS-115, STS-126, STS-135)

National Space Society's International Space Development Conference
Sheraton Gateway Hotel


May 15, 2014
Vancouver, British Columbia (Canada)

8:00am - Chris Hadfield (STS-74, STS-100, Soyuz TMA-07M, ISS 34/35)

British Columbia Land Summit
Sheraton Vancouver Wall Centre


May 16, 2014
Dayton, Ohio

7:00pm - Gregory H. Johnson (STS-123, STS-134)

Space Fest
National Museum of the U.S. Air Force


May 16, 2014
Houston, Texas

11:00am - John-David Bartoe (STS-51F)

Public presentation and "Lunch with an Astronaut"
Space Center Houston


May 17, 2014
Champaign, Illinois

9:00am - Michael Hopkins (Soyuz TMA-10M, ISS 37/38)

Commencement
Memorial Stadium, University of Illinois


May 17, 2014
Dayton, Ohio

TBA - Douglas Wheelock (STS-120, Soyuz TMA-19, ISS 24/25)

Space Fest
National Museum of the U.S. Air Force


May 18, 2014
Collinsville, Illinois

2:00pm - Sandra Magnus (STS-112, STS-126, ISS 18, STS-135)

Lindenwood University-Belleville commencement
Gateway Center


May 18, 2014
Munich, Germany

8:00pm - Chris Hadfield (STS-74, STS-100, Soyuz TMA-07M, ISS 34/35)

Presentation and book signing: "Guide to Weightlessness"
Bayerische Volkssternwarte


May 19, 2014
Colorado Springs, Colorado

3:00pm - Charles Precourt (STS-55, STS-71, STS-84, STS-91)

The Space Foundation's Space Symposium
The Broadmoor Hotel


May 19, 2014
Berlin, Germany

7:00pm - Chris Hadfield (STS-74, STS-100, Soyuz TMA-07M, ISS 34/35)

Presentation and book signing: "Guide to Weightlessness"
Dussmann das KulturKaufhaus


May 20 - 24, 2014
Kennedy Space Center, Florida

TBA - Barbara Morgan (STS-118)

Astronaut Encounter and Lunch with an Astronaut
Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex


May 20, 2014
Hamburg, Germany

7:00pm - Chris Hadfield (STS-74, STS-100, Soyuz TMA-07M, ISS 34/35)

Presentation and book signing: "Guide to Weightlessness"
Planetarium Hamburg


May 22, 2014
Colorado Springs, Colorado

10:00am - Charles Bolden (STS-61C, STS-31, STS-45, STS-60)
6:45pm - Charles Bolden (STS-61C, STS-31, STS-45, STS-60)

The Space Foundation's Space Symposium
The Broadmoor Hotel


May 22, 2014
Grand Rapids, Michigan

6:00pm - Eugene Kranz (Flight Director)
James Lovell (Gemini 7, Gemini 12, Apollo 8, Apollo 13)

West Michigan Aviation Academy Leaders of Tomorrow Gala
Amway Hangar, Gerald R. Ford International Airport


May 24 - 30, 2014
Moscow, Russia / Baikonur, Kazakhstan

N/A - Sy Liebergot (EECOM)

Space Affairs' Soyuz TMA-13M Expedition
Star City / Baikonur Cosmodrome


May 24 - 25, 2014
Big Bear, California

TBA - Story Musgrave (STS-6, STS-51F, STS-33, STS-44, STS-61, STS-80)

StarLight Festival
Big Bear Lake Village


May 24, 2014
Denver, Colorado

TBA - Buzz Aldrin (Gemini 12, Apollo 11)

Wings Over the Rockies Gala
Wings Over the Rockies Air & Space Museum


May 24, 2014
Glendale, Colorado

1:00pm - Buzz Aldrin (Gemini 12, Apollo 11)

Book signing: "Mission to Mars"
Barnes & Noble (Co. Blvd II)


May 25 - 30, 2014
Kennedy Space Center, Florida

TBA - Mark Lee (STS-30, STS-47, STS-64, STS-82)

Astronaut Encounter and Lunch with an Astronaut
Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex


May 30, 2014
Houston, Texas

11:00am - Clayton Anderson (STS-117, ISS-15/16, STS-131)

Public presentation and "Lunch with an Astronaut"
Space Center Houston


May 31, 2014
Kennedy Space Center, Florida

TBA - John-David Bartoe (STS-51F)

Astronaut Encounter and Lunch with an Astronaut
Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex

back to collectSPACE

© 1999-2014 collectSPACE.com All rights reserved.
Questions? E-mail contact@collectspace.com
Submit a new sighting