Space News
space history and artifacts articles

Messages
space history discussion forums

Sightings
worldwide astronaut appearances

Resources
selected space history documents

Websites
related space history websites

Michael Cassutt's 1986 book Who's Who In Space: The First 25 Years is a collection of narrative biographies and portraits of every astronaut, cosmonaut and international traveler who either had flown in space or was selected to do so within the first quarter century of space exploration.

This copy of his book is signed in-person by 323 space explorers. Of those, 173 were selected after the book was published and have signed on the title and chapter pages.

The autographs of 40 space explorers who passed away prior to signing the book are also mounted by their profiles.

"Who's Who In Space" on the Antiques Roadshow!

On July 14, 2001 the Who's Who in Space was featured as part of the New York episode of Antiques Roadshow. Click the image to the right to watch a QuickTime movie of that episode in a new window.

Who has signed "Who's Who In Space"
Names in blue indicate signatures on exterior items (e.g. index cards) mounted within the book. Names in dark gray indicate autographs still needed. Names in yellow are signed in ink flown aboard Skylab from July 28, 1973 to Sept. 25, 1973 - over 24.5 million miles during 585 orbits.

NASA Astronauts

Adamson, James
Aldrin, Edwin
Allen, Joseph
Anders, William
Apt, Jerome
Armstrong, Neil
Bagian, James
Baker, Michael
Bassett, Charles
Bean, Alan
Blaha, John
Bluford, Guion
Bobko, Karol
Bolden, Charles
Borman, Frank
Brand, Vance
Brandenstein, Daniel
Bridges, Roy
Brown, Mark
Buchli, James
Bull, John
Cabana, Robert
Cameron, Kenneth
Carpenter, Scott
Carr, Gerald
Carter, Manley
Casper, John
Cernan, Eugene
Chaffee, Roger
Chang-Diaz, Franklin
Chapman, Phillip
Cleave, Mary
Coats, Michael
Collins, Michael
Conrad, Charles
Cooper, Gordon
Covey, Richard
Creighton, John
Crippen, Robert
Culbertson, Frank
Cunningham, Walter
Duffy, Brian
Duke, Charles
Dunbar, Bonnie
Eisele, Donn
England, Anthony
Engle, Joe
Evans, Ronald
Fabian, John
Fisher, Anna
Fisher, William
Freeman, Theodore
Fullerton, Charles
Gardner, Dale
Gardner, Guy
Garriott, Owen
Gemar, Charles
Gibson, Edward
Gibson, Robert
Givens, Edward
Glenn, John
Godwin, Linda
Gordon, Richard
Grabe, Ronald
Graveline, Duane
Gregory, Frederick
Griggs, David
Grissom, Virgil
Gutierrez, Sidney
Haise, Fred
Hammond, Blaine
Hart, Terry
Hartsfield, Henry
Hauck, Frederick
Hawley, Steven
Henize, Karl
Henricks, Terence
Hieb, Richard
Hilmers, David

  Hoffman, Jeffrey
Holmquest, Donald
Irwin, James
Ivins, Marsha
Jernigan, Tamara
Kerwin, Joseph
Lee, Mark
Leestma, David
Lenoir, William
Lind, Don
Llewellyn, John
Lounge, John
Lousma, Jack
Lovell, James
Low, David
Lucid, Shannon
McBride, Jon
McCandless, Bruce
McCulley, Michael
McDivitt, James
McNair, Ronald
Mattingly, Thomas
Meade, Carl
Michel, Curtis
Mitchell, Edgar
Mullane, Richard
Musgrave, Story
Nagel, Steven
Nelson, George
O'Connor, Bryan
O'Leary, Brian
Onizuka, Ellison
Oswald, Stephen
Overmyer, Robert
Parker, Robert
Peterson, Donald
Pogue, William
Resnik, Judith
Richards, Richard
Ride, Sally
Roosa, Stuart
Ross, Jerry
Schirra, Walter
Schmitt, Harrison
Schweickart, Russell
Scobee, Francis
Scott, David
Seddon, Rhea
See, Elliott
Shaw, Brewster
Shepard, Alan
Shepherd, William
Shriver, Loren
Shulman-Baker, Ellen
Slayton, Donald
Smith, Michael
Spring, Sherwood
Springer, Robert
Stafford, Thomas
Stewart, Robert
Sullivan, Kathryn
Swigert, John
Thagard, Norman
Thorne, Stephen
Thornton, Kathryn
Thornton, William
Thuot, Pierre
Truly, Richard
van Hoften, James
Veach, Charles
Walker, David
Weitz, Paul
Wetherbee, James
White, Edward
Williams, Clifton
Williams, Donald
Worden, Alfred
Young, John
 
Civilian Shuttle Payload Specialists

Acton, Loren
Bartoe, John-David
Butterworth, William
Cenker, Robert
Chappell, Charles
Cunningham, Steven
Durrance, Samuel
Fulford, Millie
Gaffney, Andrew
Garn, Jake
Jarvis, Gregory
Johnston, Mary Helen
Konrad, John
Lampton, Michael
Lichtenberg, Byron
McAuliffe, Christa

  Magilton, Gerard
Morgan, Barbara
Nelson, Bill
Nordsieck, Kenneth
Parise, Ronald
Phillips, Robert
Prinz, Dianne
Scully-Power, Paul
Simon, George
Trinh, Eugene
van den Berg, Lodewijk
Walker, Charles
Wang, Taylor
Williams, Bill
Wood, Robert

 
Military Shuttle Payload Specialists

Aldridge, Edward
Armor, James
Booen, Michael
Casserino, Frank
Detroye, Jeffrey
Hamel, Michael
Higbee, Terry
Holder, Livingston
James, Larry
Jones, Charles
Joseph, Daryl
Lacomb, Maureen
Lydon, Malcolm
Mantz, Michael

  Odle, Randy
Pailes, William
Payton, Gary
Puz, Craig
Rij, Jerry
Roberts, Katherine
Sefchek, Paul
Sponable, Jess
Sundberg, Eric
Thompson, William
Vidrine, David
Watterson, John
Wright, Keith
Yeakel, Glenn

 
USAF X-15 Pilots

Adams, Michael
Armstrong, Neil
Crossfield, Scott
Dana, William
Engle, Joe
Kincheloe, Iven
Knight, William

  McKay, John
Peterson, Forrest
Rushworth, Robert
Thompson, Milton
Walker, Joseph
White, Alvin
White, Robert

 
USAF X-20 Dyna-Soar Pilots

Crews, Albert
Gordon, Henry
Knight, William

  Rogers, Russell
Thompson, Milton
Wood, James

 
USAF Manned Orbiting Laboratory Pilots

Abrahamson, James
Adams, Michael
Bobko, Karol
Crews, Albert
Crippen, Robert
Finley, John
Fullerton, Charles
Hartsfield, Henry
Herres, Robert

  Lawrence, Robert
Lawyer, Richard
Macleary, Lachlan
Neubeck, Gregory
Overmyer, Robert
Peterson, Donald
Taylor, James
Truly, Richard

 
Soviet Cosmonauts

Aksenov, Vladimir
Alexandrov, Alexandr
Andreyev, Boris
Anikeyev, Ivan
Anokhin, Sergei
Artyukhin, Yuri
Atkov, Oleg
Belyayev, Pavel
Beregovoy, Georgy
Berezovoy, Anatoly
Bondarenko, Valentin
Bykovsky, Valery
Demin, Lev
Dobrovolsky, Georgy
Dzhanibekov, Vladimir
Feoktistov, Konstantin
Filatyev, Valentin
Filipchenko, Konstantin
Gagarin, Yuri
Glazkov, Yuri
Gorbatko, Viktor
Grechko, Georgy
Gubarev, Alexei
Illiarionov, Valery
Ivanchenkov, Alexandr
Kartashov, Anatoly
Khrunov, Yevgeny
Kizim, Leonid
Klimuk, Pyotr
Komarov, Vladimir
Kovalenok, Vladimir
Kubasov, Valery
Lazarev, Vasily
Lebedev, Valentin
Leonov, Alexei
Lyakhov, Vladimir
Makarov, Oleg

  Malyshev, Yuri
Nelyubov, Grigori
Nikolayev, Andrian
Patsayev, Viktor
Polyakov, Valery
Popov, Leonid
Popovich, Pavel
Pronina, Irina
Rafikov, Mars
Romanenko, Yuri
Rozhdestvensky, Valery
Rukavishnikov, Nikolai
Ryumin, Valery
Sarafanov, Gennady
Savinykh, Viktor
Savitskaya, Svetlana
Serebrov, Alexandr
Sevastyanov, Vitaly
Shatalov, Vladimir
Shonin, Georgy
Solovyov, Vladimir
Strekalov, Gennady
Tereshkova, Valentina
Titov, Gherman
Titov, Vladimir
Varlamov, Valentin
Vasyutin, Vladimir
Vetrov, Vladimir
Volk, Igor
Volkov, Alexandr
Volkov, Vladislav
Volynov, Boris
Yegorov, Boris
Yeliseyev, Alexei
Zaikin, Dmitri
Zholobov, Vitaly
Zudov, Vyacheslav

 
International Space Travelers

Bulgaria
Alexandrov, Alexandr
Ivanov, Georgy

Canada
Bondar, Roberta
Garneau, Marc
MacLean, Steven
Money, Ken
Thirsk, Robert
Tryggvason, Bjarni

Cuba
Lopez-Falcon, Jose
Tamayo-Mendez, Arnaldo

Czechoslovakia
Pelczak, Oldrich
Remek, Vladimir

ESA
Merbold, Ulf
Nicollier, Claude
Ockels, Wubbo

Federal Republic of Germany
Furrer, Rheinhard
Messerschmid, Ernst

France
Baudry, Patrick
Chretien, Jean-Loup
Clervoy, Jean-Francois
Deshays, Claudie
Favier, Jean-Jacques
Haignere, Jean-Pierre
Patat, Frederic
Tognini, Michel
Viso, Michel

German Democratic Republic
Jaehn, Sigmund
Kohllner, Eberhard

Great Britain
Boyle, Tony
Farrimond, Richard
Holmes, Christopher

  Longhurst, Peter
Wood, Nigel

Hungary
Farkas, Bertalan
Magyari, Bela

India
Bhat, N.C.
Malhortra, Ravish
Nair, Radhakrishnan
Sharma, Rakesh

Indonesia
Akbar, Taufic
Sudarmono, Partiwi

Japan
Doi, Takao
Mohri, Mamoru
Naito, Chaiki

Mexico
Neri Vela, Rudolfo
Peralta y Fabi, Ricardo

Mongolia
Ganzorig, Maidarzhavin
Gurragcha, Jugderdemidyn

Poland
Hermaszewski, Miroslaw
Jankowski, Zenon

Rumania
Dediu, Dumitru
Prunariu, Dumitru

Saudi Arabia
Al-Bassam, Abdulmohsen
Al-Saud, Sultan

Syria
Faris, Muhammed
Habib, Munir

Viet Nam
Liem, Bui Thanh
Tuan, Pham

 
Space explorers not listed within the book (they were selected to fly after 1986) but who have signed the blank title pages.

NASA Astronauts

Acaba, Joseph
Allen, Andrew
Altman, Scott
Anderson, Clayton
Antonelli, Dominic
Archambault, Lee
Arnold, Richard
Ashby, Jeffrey
Aunon, Serena
Barratt, Michael
Barry, Daniel
Behnken, Robert
Bloomfield, Michael
Boe, Eric
Bowen, Stephen
Bowersox, Kenneth
Bresnik, Randolph
Brown, Curtis
Burbank, Daniel
Caldwell, Tracy
Camarda, Charles
Carey, Duane
Cassidy, Christopher
Chamitoff, Gregory
Chiao, Leroy
Chilton, Kevin
Clifford, Michael "Rich"
Cockrell, Kenneth
Coleman, Catherine
Collins, Eileen
Creamer, Timothy
Curbeam, Robert
Currie, Nancy
Drew, Alvin
Dutton, James
Ferguson, Christopher
Feustel, Andrew
Fincke, Michael
Foale, Michael
Ford, Kevin
Foreman, Michael
Forrester, Patrick
Fossum, Michael
Frick, Stephen
Garan, Ronald
Gernhardt, Michael
Good, Michael
Gorie, Dominic
Gregory, William
Grunsfeld, John
Halsell, James
Ham, Kenneth
Harris, Bernard
Hennen, Thomas
Hernandez, Jose
Herrington, John
Higginbotham, Joan
Hire, Kathryn
Hobaugh, Charles
Horowitz, Scott
Hurley, Douglas
Jemison, Mae
Jett, Brent
Johnson, Gregory C.
Johnson, Gregory H.
Jones, Thomas
Kavandi, Janet
Kelly, James
  Kelly, Mark
Kelly, Scott
Kimbrough, R. Shane
Kopra, Timothy
Kregel, Kevin
Lawrence, Wendy
Lindsey, Steven
Linenger, Jerry
Linnehan, Richard
Lopez-Alegria, Michael
Love, Stanley
Lu, Edward
Magnus, Sandra
Marshburn, Thomas
Massimino, Michael
Mastracchio, Richard
McArthur, Megan
McArthur, William
Melnick, Bruce
Melroy, Pamela
Melvin, Leland
Metcalf-Lindenburger, D.
Morin, Lee
Newman, James
Nowak, Lisa
Nyberg, Karen
Ochoa, Ellen
Oefelein, William
Olivas, Danny
Parazynski, Scott
Patrick, Nicholas
Pettit, Donald
Phillips, John
Polansky, Mark
Readdy, William
Reightler, Kenneth
Reilly, James
Reisman, Garrett
Robinson, Stephen
Rominger, Kent
Satcher, Robert
Scott, Winston
Searfoss, Richard
Sellers, Piers
Stott, Nicole
Stefanyshyn-Piper, H.
Still-Kilrain, Susan
Sturckow, Frederick
Swanson, Steven
Tani, Daniel
Tanner, Joseph
Thomas, Andrew
Thomas, Donald
Virts, Terry
Voss, James
Voss, Janice
Walheim, Rex
Walker, Shannon
Walz, Carl
Wheelock, Douglas
Whitson, Peggy
Williams, Jeffrey
Williams, Sunita
Wilmore, Barry
Wilson, Stephanie
Wolf, David
Woodward, Neil
Zamka, George

Soviet/Russian Cosmonauts

Artsebarsky, Anatoli
Avdeev, Sergei
Baturin, Yuri
Budarin, Nikolai
Gidzenko, Yuri
Kononenko, Oleg
Korzun, Valery
Kotov, Oleg
Krikalev, Sergei
Lonchakov, Yuri
  Malenchenko, Yuri
Musabayev, Talgat
Padalka, Gennady
Poleschuk, Alexander
Romanenko, Roman
Sharipov, Salizhan
Suraev, Maxim
Usachev, Yury
Volkov, Sergei

International Space Travelers

Canada
Hadfield, Chris
Payette, Julie
Williams, Dave

China
Yang, Liwei

ESA
De Winne, Frank
Eyharts, Leopold
Fuglesang, Christer
Guidoni, Umberto
  Nespoli, Paolo
Reiter, Thomas
Schlegel, Hans
Thiele, Gerhard

Japan
Akiyama, Toyohiro
Furukawa, Satoshi
Hoshide, Akihiko
Noguchi, Soichi
Wakata, Koichi
Yamazaki, Naoko

back to collectSPACE

© 1999-2014 collectSPACE.com All rights reserved.
Questions? E-mail contact@collectspace.com