Space News
space history and artifacts articles

Messages
space history discussion forums

Sightings
worldwide astronaut appearances

Resources
selected space history documents

Websites
related space history websites

  collectSPACE: Messages
  Hardware & Flown Items
  History of Apollo 14, Apollo 16 artifact displays?

Post New Topic  Post A Reply
profile | register | preferences | faq | search

next newest topic | next oldest topic
Author Topic:   History of Apollo 14, Apollo 16 artifact displays?
rgarner
Member

Posts: 402
From: Liverpool, United Kingdom
Registered: Mar 2012

posted 05-20-2014 09:41 AM     Click Here to See the Profile for rgarner   Click Here to Email rgarner     Edit/Delete Message   Reply w/Quote
I have recently bought these two presentations on a bit of a whim, but there is very little detail regarding them. Has anyone come across these before?

Robert Pearlman
Editor

Posts: 29648
From: Houston, TX
Registered: Nov 1999

posted 05-20-2014 10:14 AM     Click Here to See the Profile for Robert Pearlman   Click Here to Email Robert Pearlman     Edit/Delete Message   Reply w/Quote
With regards to the Apollo 14 certificate, have you been able to reference the June 1994 Superior catalog as cited? I ask because Evans makes mention of a "microfilm canister" and not the film itself.

Unfortunately, I don't have a copy of the catalog handy but maybe another cS member can help you research that (if you haven't already).

As for the Apollo 16 display, yours was previously sold through Goldberg in 2013, though I believe incorrectly described as flown (the Saturn V Instrument Units (IU) were not recovered).

rgarner
Member

Posts: 402
From: Liverpool, United Kingdom
Registered: Mar 2012

posted 05-20-2014 10:19 AM     Click Here to See the Profile for rgarner   Click Here to Email rgarner     Edit/Delete Message   Reply w/Quote
Thanks for the reply Robert. I did try and find the archive for the mentioned auction but couldn't find any reference to an auction on that date. Hopefully someone here will have the catalogue!

Ah, so the AP16 piece was not flown. A bit of a shame, I was looking for something like this from AP16 and thought I got lucky. Well, it just means more time searching!

Jurg Bolli
Member

Posts: 580
From: Albuquerque, NM
Registered: Nov 2000

posted 05-20-2014 01:58 PM     Click Here to See the Profile for Jurg Bolli   Click Here to Email Jurg Bolli     Edit/Delete Message   Reply w/Quote
I have the said catalog, and it states for 637A:
Flown microfilm canister. Small cylinder (3/4") containing microfilm of NASA's Manned Flight Awareness book. Rare. Estimated value:$400-500.
I can certainly make a copy of this page and mail it out. The price realized, including 15% fee, was $488.75.

rgarner
Member

Posts: 402
From: Liverpool, United Kingdom
Registered: Mar 2012

posted 05-20-2014 02:05 PM     Click Here to See the Profile for rgarner   Click Here to Email rgarner     Edit/Delete Message   Reply w/Quote
Jurg, thank you very much for finding this. If you find the time could you email the page to me please?

So it is definitely flown. But now the question is CM or LM flown.

Robert Pearlman
Editor

Posts: 29648
From: Houston, TX
Registered: Nov 1999

posted 05-20-2014 02:18 PM     Click Here to See the Profile for Robert Pearlman   Click Here to Email Robert Pearlman     Edit/Delete Message   Reply w/Quote
Well wait, what is definitely flown?

Did you receive the entire canister or just the certificate with a fragment of film? If the latter, the certificate does not authenticate the film alone.

rgarner
Member

Posts: 402
From: Liverpool, United Kingdom
Registered: Mar 2012

posted 05-20-2014 02:29 PM     Click Here to See the Profile for rgarner   Click Here to Email rgarner     Edit/Delete Message   Reply w/Quote
I would like to see the picture in the catalog, it may go toward explaining what is what.

The canister was clearly flown, but I've never heard of a canister not having film. But the certificate doesn't mention the film within. But then why would this ex McDonnell employee create a piece that has nothing to do with the canister, yet still make mention of it?

This D Kent Evans fellow, has anyone heard of him before?

Jurg Bolli
Member

Posts: 580
From: Albuquerque, NM
Registered: Nov 2000

posted 05-20-2014 04:22 PM     Click Here to See the Profile for Jurg Bolli   Click Here to Email Jurg Bolli     Edit/Delete Message   Reply w/Quote
I will scan the appropriate page tomorrow and will email you the scan. There is a rather dark photo of the canister in the catalog above the description.

Jurg Bolli
Member

Posts: 580
From: Albuquerque, NM
Registered: Nov 2000

posted 05-20-2014 04:43 PM     Click Here to See the Profile for Jurg Bolli   Click Here to Email Jurg Bolli     Edit/Delete Message   Reply w/Quote
Via Getz Funeral Home: D. Kent Evans:
He spent the next twelve years in Cocoa Beach, FL where he was in aerospace human resources and manned flight awareness especially with McDonnell-Douglas. He received many honors such as the Silver Snoopy Award from the Astronauts of the Apollo missions, their highest award.

rgarner
Member

Posts: 402
From: Liverpool, United Kingdom
Registered: Mar 2012

posted 05-21-2014 10:49 AM     Click Here to See the Profile for rgarner   Click Here to Email rgarner     Edit/Delete Message   Reply w/Quote
Here is the catalog page Jurg very kindly sent me.

The item states that the lot in question was similar to the lot prior, and was also given to the consignor by Alan Shepard.

That raises more questions than it answers...

So apparently it is flown on Apollo 13, 14 and 15, not just Apollo 14. But why not mention that in the certificate that the film was attached to?

Robert Pearlman
Editor

Posts: 29648
From: Houston, TX
Registered: Nov 1999

posted 05-21-2014 11:04 AM     Click Here to See the Profile for Robert Pearlman   Click Here to Email Robert Pearlman     Edit/Delete Message   Reply w/Quote
I don't think you can assume it flew on all three flights.

Lot 636 states that only one film flew on all three flights. Lot 637 says that it is "similar" but not identical to 636.

Have you received the certificate and have it in hand? Can you tell if the signature on it is original? I'm thinking that whoever bought the lot, cut apart the film in the canister, duplicated the certificate that came with the lot and offered it for sale...

Jurg Bolli
Member

Posts: 580
From: Albuquerque, NM
Registered: Nov 2000

posted 05-21-2014 12:24 PM     Click Here to See the Profile for Jurg Bolli   Click Here to Email Jurg Bolli     Edit/Delete Message   Reply w/Quote
The description that you are using is for 637. The photo is of 637A, but you cropped the scan, at the bottom it gives the description that I quoted yesterday for 637A.
637A does not mention Apollo 13, 14, 15 at all, nor does it mention Shepard.

Robert, you have the whole scan as well, all of the items in the catalog have the picture ABOVE the description, so the photo between 637 and 637A is of 637A.

rgarner
Member

Posts: 402
From: Liverpool, United Kingdom
Registered: Mar 2012

posted 05-21-2014 12:32 PM     Click Here to See the Profile for rgarner   Click Here to Email rgarner     Edit/Delete Message   Reply w/Quote
Whoops, I was looking at the wrong one. Thanks again Jurg!

rgarner
Member

Posts: 402
From: Liverpool, United Kingdom
Registered: Mar 2012

posted 05-21-2014 05:18 PM     Click Here to See the Profile for rgarner   Click Here to Email rgarner     Edit/Delete Message   Reply w/Quote
Even less information, but carrying the same film as the others. Still labelled as flown.

All times are CT (US)

next newest topic | next oldest topic

Administrative Options: Close Topic | Archive/Move | Delete Topic
Post New Topic  Post A Reply
Hop to:

Contact Us | The Source for Space History & Artifacts

Copyright 1999-2014 collectSPACE.com All rights reserved.


Ultimate Bulletin Board 5.47a





advertisement