Space News
space history and artifacts articles

Messages
space history discussion forums

Sightings
worldwide astronaut appearances

Resources
selected space history documents

Websites
related space history websites


                  arrow advertisements
It is advised confirming these events prior to attending.

Sort by: Date | Location | Name

United States | International


Florida

April 19, 2014
Kennedy Space Center, Florida

TBA - Jack Lousma (Skylab 2, STS-3)

Astronaut Encounter and Lunch with an Astronaut
Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex


April 20 - 22, 2014
Kennedy Space Center, Florida

TBA - Donald Thomas (STS-65, STS-70, STS-83, STS-94)

Astronaut Encounter and Lunch with an Astronaut
Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex


April 23 - 25, 2014
Kennedy Space Center, Florida

TBA - Gregory Linteris (STS-83, STS-94)

Astronaut Encounter and Lunch with an Astronaut
Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex


April 26 - May 1, 2014
Kennedy Space Center, Florida

TBA - Charles Walker (STS-41D, STS-51D, STS-61B)

Astronaut Encounter and Lunch with an Astronaut
Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex


May 2 - 4, 2014
Kennedy Space Center, Florida

TBA - Susan Still-Kilrain (STS-83, STS-94)

Astronaut Encounter and Lunch with an Astronaut
Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex


May 2, 2014
Kennedy Space Center, Florida

TBA - John Blaha (STS-29, STS-33, STS-43, STS-58, STS-79, Mir-22)
Karol "Bo" Bobko (STS-6, STS-51D, STS-51J)
Vance Brand (Apollo-Soyuz Test Project, STS-5, STS-41B, STS-35)
Dan Brandenstein (STS-8, STS-51G, STS-32, STS-49)
Eileen Collins (STS-63, STS-84, STS-93, STS-114)
Richard Covey (STS-51I, STS-26, STS-38, STS-61)
Frank Culbertson (STS-38, STS-51, STS-105, ISS-3)
Samuel Durrance (STS-35, STS-67)
Christopher Ferguson (STS-115, STS-126, STS-135)
Robert "Hoot" Gibson (STS-41B, STS-61C, STS-27, STS-47, STS-71)
Richard Gordon (Gemini 11, Apollo 12)
Frederick Gregory (STS-51B, STS-33, STS-44)
Fred Haise (Apollo 13)
Steven Hawley (STS-41D, STS-61C, STS-31, STS-82, STS-93)
Jeffrey Hoffman (STS-51D, STS-35, STS-46, STS-61, STS-75)
Shannon Lucid (STS-51G, STS-34, STS-43, STS-58, STS-76, Mir)
Bruce McCandless (STS-41B, STS-31)
Edgar Mitchell (Apollo 14)
George "Pinky" Nelson (STS-41C, STS-61C, STS-26)
Charles Precourt (STS-55, STS-71, STS-84, STS-91)
Jerry Ross (STS-61B, STS-27, STS-37, STS-55, STS-74, STS-88, STS-110)
Brewster Shaw (STS-9, STS-61B, STS-28)
Loren Shriver (STS-51C, STS-31, STS-46)
Thomas Stafford (Gemini 6A, Gemini 9A, Apollo 10, Apollo-Soyuz Test Project)
Kathryn Thornton (STS-33, STS-49, STS-61, STS-73)
James Wetherbee (STS-32, STS-52, STS-63, STS-86, STS-102, STS-113)

Astronaut Scholarship Foundation's 2014 U.S. Astronaut Hall of Fame Induction Gala
Apollo/Saturn V Center, Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex


May 3, 2014
Kennedy Space Center, Florida

TBA - John Blaha (STS-29, STS-33, STS-43, STS-58, STS-79, Mir-22)
Karol "Bo" Bobko (STS-6, STS-51D, STS-51J)
Vance Brand (Apollo-Soyuz Test Project, STS-5, STS-41B, STS-35)
Dan Brandenstein (STS-8, STS-51G, STS-32, STS-49)
Eileen Collins (STS-63, STS-84, STS-93, STS-114)
Richard Covey (STS-51I, STS-26, STS-38, STS-61)
Frank Culbertson (STS-38, STS-51, STS-105, ISS-3)
Samuel Durrance (STS-35, STS-67)
Christopher Ferguson (STS-115, STS-126, STS-135)
Robert "Hoot" Gibson (STS-41B, STS-61C, STS-27, STS-47, STS-71)
Richard Gordon (Gemini 11, Apollo 12)
Frederick Gregory (STS-51B, STS-33, STS-44)
Fred Haise (Apollo 13)
Steven Hawley (STS-41D, STS-61C, STS-31, STS-82, STS-93)
Jeffrey Hoffman (STS-51D, STS-35, STS-46, STS-61, STS-75)
Shannon Lucid (STS-51G, STS-34, STS-43, STS-58, STS-76, Mir)
Bruce McCandless (STS-41B, STS-31)
Edgar Mitchell (Apollo 14)
George "Pinky" Nelson (STS-41C, STS-61C, STS-26)
Charles Precourt (STS-55, STS-71, STS-84, STS-91)
Jerry Ross (STS-61B, STS-27, STS-37, STS-55, STS-74, STS-88, STS-110)
Brewster Shaw (STS-9, STS-61B, STS-28)
Loren Shriver (STS-51C, STS-31, STS-46)
Thomas Stafford (Gemini 6A, Gemini 9A, Apollo 10, Apollo-Soyuz Test Project)
Kathryn Thornton (STS-33, STS-49, STS-61, STS-73)
James Wetherbee (STS-32, STS-52, STS-63, STS-86, STS-102, STS-113)

2014 U.S. Astronaut Hall of Fame Induction
Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex


May 5 - 7, 2014
Kennedy Space Center, Florida

TBA - Samuel Durrance (STS-35, STS-67)

Astronaut Encounter and Lunch with an Astronaut
Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex


May 8 - 10, 2014
Kennedy Space Center, Florida

TBA - Bruce Melnick (STS-41, STS-49)

Astronaut Encounter and Lunch with an Astronaut
Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex


May 8, 2014
Pensacola, Florida

12:00pm - Robert "Hoot" Gibson (STS-41B, STS-61C, STS-27, STS-47, STS-71)

Naval Aviation Symposium
National Naval Aviation Museum


May 11 - 12, 2014
Kennedy Space Center, Florida

TBA - Jon McBride (STS-41G)

Astronaut Encounter and Lunch with an Astronaut
Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex


May 13 - 19, 2014
Kennedy Space Center, Florida

TBA - James Reilly (STS-89, STS-104, STS-117)

Astronaut Encounter and Lunch with an Astronaut
Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex


May 20 - 24, 2014
Kennedy Space Center, Florida

TBA - Barbara Morgan (STS-118)

Astronaut Encounter and Lunch with an Astronaut
Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex


May 25 - 30, 2014
Kennedy Space Center, Florida

TBA - Mark Lee (STS-30, STS-47, STS-64, STS-82)

Astronaut Encounter and Lunch with an Astronaut
Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex


May 31 - June 6, 2014
Kennedy Space Center, Florida

TBA - John-David Bartoe (STS-51F)

Astronaut Encounter and Lunch with an Astronaut
Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex


June 7 - 13, 2014
Kennedy Space Center, Florida

TBA - John Blaha (STS-29, STS-33, STS-43, STS-58, STS-79, Mir-22)

Astronaut Encounter and Lunch with an Astronaut
Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex


June 14 - 20, 2014
Kennedy Space Center, Florida

TBA - Wendy Lawrence (STS-67, STS-86, STS-91, STS-114)

Astronaut Encounter and Lunch with an Astronaut
Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex


June 19, 2014
Orlando, Florida

8:30am - Mark Kelly (STS-108, STS-121, STS-124, STS-134)

Society for Human Resource Management Conference and Exposition
Orange County Convention Center


June 21 - 23, 2014
Kennedy Space Center, Florida

TBA - Samuel Durrance (STS-35, STS-67)

Astronaut Encounter and Lunch with an Astronaut
Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex


June 24 - 27, 2014
Kennedy Space Center, Florida

TBA - Susan Still-Kilrain (STS-83, STS-94)

Astronaut Encounter and Lunch with an Astronaut
Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex


June 28 - 30, 2014
Kennedy Space Center, Florida

TBA - Winston Scott (STS-72, STS-87)

Astronaut Encounter and Lunch with an Astronaut
Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex


July 8 - 14, 2014
Kennedy Space Center, Florida

TBA - Frederick Gregory (STS-51B, STS-33, STS-44)

Astronaut Encounter and Lunch with an Astronaut
Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex


July 15 - 17, 2014
Kennedy Space Center, Florida

TBA - Susan Still-Kilrain (STS-83, STS-94)

Astronaut Encounter and Lunch with an Astronaut
Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex


July 24 - 25, 2014
Kennedy Space Center, Florida

TBA - Samuel Durrance (STS-35, STS-67)

Astronaut Encounter and Lunch with an Astronaut
Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex


August 15 - 20, 2014
Kennedy Space Center, Florida

TBA - Jerry Ross (STS-61B, STS-27, STS-37, STS-55, STS-74, STS-88, STS-110)

Astronaut Encounter and Lunch with an Astronaut
Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex

back to collectSPACE

© 1999-2014 collectSPACE.com All rights reserved.
Questions? E-mail contact@collectspace.com
Submit a new sighting