Space News space history and artifacts articles Messages space history discussion forums Sightings worldwide astronaut appearances Resources selected space history documents Websites related space history websites


                  arrow advertisements

It is advised confirming these events prior to attending.

Sort by: Date | Location | Name

Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun
Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec


October 1 - 2, 2017
Kennedy Space Center, Florida

TBA -

Winston Scott

(STS-72, STS-87)


Astronaut Encounter and Lunch with an Astronaut
Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex


October 2, 2017
Portland, Oregon

7:30pm -

Terry Virts

(STS-130, Soyuz TMA-15M, ISS 42/43)



October 3 - 5, 2017
Kennedy Space Center, Florida

TBA -

James Reilly

(STS-89, STS-104, STS-117)


Astronaut Encounter and Lunch with an Astronaut
Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex


October 3, 2017
Brisbane, Queensland (Australia)

10:00am -

Christer Fuglesang

(STS-116, STS-128)

7:00pm -

Christer Fuglesang

(STS-116, STS-128)



October 4, 2017
Flemington, New Jersey

7:00pm -

Gregory Olsen

(Soyuz TMA-7)



October 5, 2017
Darmstadt, Germany

7:00pm -

Thomas Reiter

(Soyuz TM-22, STS-121, ISS 13/14)



October 6 - 13, 2017
New York, New York (departure)

TBA -

Jeffrey Hoffman

(STS-51D, STS-35, STS-46, STS-61, STS-75)



October 6 - 8, 2017
Kennedy Space Center, Florida

9:15am -

James Reilly

(STS-89, STS-104, STS-117)


Fly With An Astronaut
Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex


October 6 - 7, 2017
Kennedy Space Center, Florida

TBA -

Jon McBride

(STS-41G)


Astronaut Encounter and Lunch with an Astronaut
Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex


October 6, 2017
Houston, Texas

11:00am -

Brian Duffy

(STS-45, STS-57, STS-72, STS-92)



October 6, 2017
Vancouver, British Columbia (Canada)

8:00pm -

Chris Hadfield

(STS-74, STS-100, Soyuz TMA-07M, ISS 34/35)



October 7 - 9, 2017
Sun City, Arizona

9:00am -

Wendy Lawrence

(STS-67, STS-86, STS-91, STS-114)



October 7, 2017
Vancouver, British Columbia (Canada)

8:00pm -

Chris Hadfield

(STS-74, STS-100, Soyuz TMA-07M, ISS 34/35)



October 7, 2017
Leicester, England (United Kingdom)

10:00am -

Alfred Worden

(Apollo 15)

11:30am -

Alfred Worden

(Apollo 15)

2:30pm -

Alfred Worden

(Apollo 15)



October 8 - 10, 2017
Kennedy Space Center, Florida

TBA -

Bruce Melnick

(STS-41, STS-49)


Astronaut Encounter and Lunch with an Astronaut
Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex


October 8, 2017
Noordwijk, The Netherlands

10:00am -

Dirk Frimout

(STS-45)


Claudie Haigneré

(Soyuz TM-24, Soyuz TM-33)


André Kuipers

(Soyuz TMA-4, Soyuz TMA-03M, ISS 30/31)


Ulf Merbold

(STS-9, STS-42, Soyuz TM-20)


Ernst Messerschmid

(STS-61A)


Dumitru-Dorin Prunariu

(Soyuz 40)


European Space Agency (ESA) Open Day
European Space Research and Technology Centre


October 9, 2017
Aberdare, Wales (United Kingdom)

7:00pm -

Alfred Worden

(Apollo 15)



October 11 - 12, 2017
Kennedy Space Center, Florida

TBA -

John Creighton

(STS-51G, STS-36, STS-48)


Astronaut Encounter and Lunch with an Astronaut
Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex


October 11, 2017
Las Vegas, Nevada

10:30am -

Mark Kelly

(STS-108, STS-121, STS-124, STS-134)


Scott Kelly

(STS-103, STS-118, Soyuz TMA-01M, ISS 25/26, Soyuz TMA-16M, ISS 43/44/45/46)



October 13 - 16, 2017
Kennedy Space Center, Florida

TBA -

Gerald Carr

(Skylab 3)


Astronaut Encounter and Lunch with an Astronaut
Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex


October 13 - 15, 2017
Kennedy Space Center, Florida

9:15am -

John Creighton

(STS-51G, STS-36, STS-48)


Fly With An Astronaut
Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex


October 13 - 15, 2017
Austin, Texas

TBA -

Richard Garriott

(Soyuz TMA-13)



October 13, 2017
Houston, Texas

11:00am -

Rick Hieb

(STS-39, STS-49, STS-65)



October 14, 2017
Sheffield, England (United Kingdom)

12:00pm -

Alfred Worden

(Apollo 15)


World Space Week presentation, Q&A and book signing
Adsetts Building, Sheffield Hallam University


October 14, 2017
Sheffield, England (United Kingdom)

6:30pm -

Alfred Worden

(Apollo 15)



October 16, 2017
New York, New York

7:30pm -

Scott Kelly

(STS-103, STS-118, Soyuz TMA-01M, ISS 25/26, Soyuz TMA-16M, ISS 43/44/45/46)


Lecture and book signing: "Endurance: My Year in Space, a Lifetime of Discovery"
Space Theater, Hayden Planetarium, American Museum of Natural History


October 17 - 20, 2017
Kennedy Space Center, Florida

TBA -

Edward Gibson

(Skylab 3)


Astronaut Encounter and Lunch with an Astronaut
Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex


October 17, 2017
La Jolla, California

TBA -

Charles Bolden

(STS-61C, STS-31, STS-45, STS-60)


Nierenberg Prize award ceremony and presentation
Robert Paine Scripps Forum for Science, Society and the Environment, Scripps Institution of Oceanography


October 18, 2017
Mesa, Arizona

7:30pm -

Terry Virts

(STS-130, Soyuz TMA-15M, ISS 42/43)



October 20 - 22, 2017
Fort Collins, Colorado

9:00am -

Dorothy Metcalf-Lindenburger

(STS-131)



October 20, 2017
Lone Tree, Colorado

10:00am -

Terry Virts

(STS-130, Soyuz TMA-15M, ISS 42/43)

8:00pm -

Terry Virts

(STS-130, Soyuz TMA-15M, ISS 42/43)



October 20, 2017
Houston, Texas

11:00am -

Mark Polansky

(STS-98, STS-116, STS-127)



October 20, 2017
Houston, Texas

2:15pm -

Mark Kelly

(STS-108, STS-121, STS-124, STS-134)


Scott Kelly

(STS-103, STS-118, Soyuz TMA-01M, ISS 25/26, Soyuz TMA-16M, ISS 43/44/45/46)



October 21 - 25, 2017
Kennedy Space Center, Florida

TBA -

Wendy Lawrence

(STS-67, STS-86, STS-91, STS-114)


Astronaut Encounter and Lunch with an Astronaut
Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex


October 21, 2017
South Houston, Texas

TBA -

Leland Melvin

(STS-122, STS-129)


Tweens Read Book Festival
South Houston High School


October 26 - 31, 2017
Kennedy Space Center, Florida

TBA -

Joseph Tanner

(STS-66, STS-82, STS-97, STS-115)


Astronaut Encounter and Lunch with an Astronaut
Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex


October 26, 2017
Norwich, England (United Kingdom)

2:00pm -

Helen Sharman

(Soyuz TM-12)


Norwich Science Festival
Norwich Cathedral


October 27, 2017
Houston, Texas

11:00am -

Jerry Ross

(STS-61B, STS-27, STS-37, STS-55, STS-74, STS-88, STS-110)



October 28, 2017
Fort Worth, Texas

6:00pm -

Charles Bolden

(STS-61C, STS-31, STS-45, STS-60)


Robert Crippen

(STS-1, STS-7, STS-41C, STS-41G)


Robert "Hoot" Gibson

(STS-41B, STS-61C, STS-27, STS-47, STS-71)


Eugene Kranz

(Flight Director)



October 28, 2017
Mount Hope, Ontario (Canada)

TBA -

Chris Hadfield

(STS-74, STS-100, Soyuz TMA-07M, ISS 34/35)


Birchall Leadership Award Gala
Canadian Warplane Heritage Museum


October 30, 2017
Topeka, Kansas

6:00pm -

Mae Jemison

(STS-47)


STEM Educators' Conference
White Concert Hall, Washburn University


back to collectSPACE
© 2017 collectSPACE.com All rights reserved.
Submit a new sighting