Space News space history and artifacts articles Messages space history discussion forums Sightings worldwide astronaut appearances Resources selected space history documents Websites related space history websites


                  arrow advertisements

It is advised confirming these events prior to attending.

Sort by: Date | Location | Name

Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun
Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec


October 1 - 2, 2016
Kennedy Space Center, Florida

TBA -

Robert Springer

(STS-29, STS-38)


Astronaut Encounter and Lunch with an Astronaut
Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex


October 1, 2016
Dayton, Ohio

5:00pm -

Frank Borman

(Gemini 7, Apollo 8)


Robert Crippen

(STS-1, STS-7, STS-41C, STS-41G)


Walter Cunningham (Apollo 7)
Joe Engle

(X-15, STS-2, STS-51I)


Robert "Hoot" Gibson

(STS-41B, STS-61C, STS-27, STS-47, STS-71)


Frederick Gregory

(STS-51B, STS-33, STS-44)


Gerald Griffin

(Flight Director)


Eugene Kranz

(Flight Director)


James Lovell

(Gemini 7, Gemini 12, Apollo 8, Apollo 13)


Glynn Lunney

(Flight Director)


Rhea Seddon

(STS-51D, STS-40, STS-58)


National Aviation Hall of Fame Enshrinement Dinner & Ceremony
National Museum of the United States Air Force


October 1, 2016
Treorchy, Wales (United Kingdom)

7:30pm -

Alfred Worden

(Apollo 15)



October 2, 2016
Noordwijk, The Netherlands

TBA -

André Kuipers

(Soyuz TMA-4, Soyuz TMA-03M, ISS 30/31)


Franco Malerba

(STS-46)


Thomas Reiter

(Soyuz TM-22, STS-121, ISS 13/14)


Hans Schlegel

(STS-55, STS-122)


ESA-ESTEC Open Day
European Space Research and Technology Centre (ESTEC)


October 3 - 7, 2016
Kennedy Space Center, Florida

TBA -

Mark Lee

(STS-30, STS-47, STS-64, STS-82)


Astronaut Encounter and Lunch with an Astronaut
Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex


October 3, 2016
Houston, Texas

5:30pm -

Leroy Chiao

(STS-65, STS-72, STS-92, Soyuz TMA-5, ISS-10)



October 3, 2016
Vienna, Austria

9:30am -

Soichi Noguchi

(STS-114, Soyuz TMA-17, ISS 22/23)


Franz Viehböck

(Soyuz TM-13)

1:30pm -

Franz Viehböck

(Soyuz TM-13)

3:30pm -

Michael Lopez-Alegria

(STS-73, STS-92, STS-113, Soyuz TMA-9, ISS-14)


[Full list of astronaut participants]



October 4 - 20, 2016
Tokyo, Japan (departure)

TBA -

Thomas Jones

(STS-59, STS-68, STS-80, STS-98)


Silversea Cruises: Tokyo to Hong Kong
Silver Shadow cruise ship


October 4, 2016
Huntington, New York

7:00pm -

Michael Massimino

(STS-109, STS-125)



October 4, 2016
College Station, Texas

10:00am -

Fred Haise

(Apollo 13)



October 4, 2016
Vienna, Austria

9:00am -

Christer Fuglesang

(STS-116, STS-128)


Oleg Kotov

(Soyuz TMA-10, ISS 15, Soyuz TMA-17, ISS 22/23, Soyuz TMA-10M, ISS 37/38)

1:00pm -

Alexander Pavlovich Alexandrov

(Soyuz T-9, Soyuz TM-3)


Sheikh Muszaphar Shukor

(Soyuz TMA-11)

3:00pm -

Soichi Noguchi

(STS-114, Soyuz TMA-17, ISS 22/23)



[Full list of astronaut participants]



October 4, 2016
Toronto, Ontario (Canada)

6:00pm -

Yaroslav Pustovyi

(STS-87 backup payload specialist)



October 5, 2016
New York, New York

6:00pm -

Michael Massimino

(STS-109, STS-125)


Wine reception, conversation and book signing: "Spaceman"
Allison and Howard Lutnick Theater, Intrepid Sea, Air & Space Museum


October 5, 2016
Sydney, Australia

9:00am -

Ron Garan

(STS-124, Soyuz TMA-21, ISS 27/28)



October 5, 2016
Limerick, Ireland

8:00pm -

Alfred Worden

(Apollo 15)



October 6, 2016
Washington, DC

6:45pm -

Michael Massimino

(STS-109, STS-125)



October 6, 2016
Vienna, Austria

9:00am -

Bonnie Dunbar

(STS-61A, STS-32, STS-50, STS-71, STS-89)


Reinhold Ewald

(Soyuz TM-25)


[Full list of astronaut participants]



October 7 - 9, 2016
Birmingham, England (United Kingdom)

TBA -

Alfred Worden

(Apollo 15)


Destination Star Trek convention
National Exhibition Centre (NEC)


October 7, 2016
Denver, Colorado

6:30pm -

Ronald Sega

(STS-60, STS-76)



October 7, 2016
Greenbelt, Maryland

6:00pm -

Edward Dwight

(Aerospace Research Pilot School trainee)


Livingston Holder

(former MSE candidate, payload specialist)


Shades of Blue gala
Martin's Crosswinds


October 7, 2016
Houston, Texas

11:00am -

Kenneth Cameron

(STS-37, STS-56, STS-74)



October 7, 2016
Pontefract, England (United Kingdom)

6:00pm -

Mark Kelly

(STS-108, STS-121, STS-124, STS-134)


Scott Kelly

(STS-103, STS-118, Soyuz TMA-01M, ISS 25/26, Soyuz TMA-16M, ISS 43/44/45/46)


Space Lectures dinner and auction
Wentbridge House Hotel


October 8 - 9, 2016
Kennedy Space Center, Florida

TBA -

Samuel Durrance

(STS-35, STS-67)


Astronaut Encounter and Lunch with an Astronaut
Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex


October 8, 2016
Tampa, Florida

12:00pm -

Story Musgrave

(STS-6, STS-51F, STS-33, STS-44, STS-61, STS-80)

3:00pm -

Story Musgrave

(STS-6, STS-51F, STS-33, STS-44, STS-61, STS-80)


An Afternoon With An Astronaut
Museum of Science and Industry


October 8, 2016
New York, New York

12:00pm -

Michael Massimino

(STS-109, STS-125)



October 8, 2016
Oshkosh, Wisconsin

5:00pm -

Frank Borman

(Gemini 7, Apollo 8)


Space Day
EAA AirVenture Museum


October 8, 2016
Bath, England (United Kingdom)

10:00am -

Chris Hadfield

(STS-74, STS-100, Soyuz TMA-07M, ISS 34/35)



October 8, 2016
Pontefract, England (United Kingdom)

2:30pm -

Mark Kelly

(STS-108, STS-121, STS-124, STS-134)


Scott Kelly

(STS-103, STS-118, Soyuz TMA-01M, ISS 25/26, Soyuz TMA-16M, ISS 43/44/45/46)


Space Lectures talk and photo session
Carleton Community High School


October 9, 2016
Cheltenham, England (United Kingdom)

11:15am -

Chris Hadfield

(STS-74, STS-100, Soyuz TMA-07M, ISS 34/35)



October 10 - 14, 2016
Kennedy Space Center, Florida

TBA -

Edward Gibson

(Skylab 3)


Astronaut Encounter and Lunch with an Astronaut
Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex


October 10, 2016
Geneva, Switzerland

11:30am -

Charles Duke

(Apollo 16)

7:30pm -

Charles Duke

(Apollo 16)



October 11, 2016
Claremont, California

4:30pm -

James "Ox" van Hoften

(STS-41C, STS-51I)


Astronaut Scholarship Foundation public presentation
Shanahan Center, Harvey Mudd College


October 11, 2016
Houston, Texas

7:00pm -

Michael Massimino

(STS-109, STS-125)



October 12, 2016
Las Cruces, New Mexico

3:30pm -

Sandra Magnus

(STS-112, STS-126, ISS 18, STS-135)


International Symposium for Personal and Commercial Spaceflight
New Mexico Farm and Ranch Heritage Museum


October 12, 2016
Glasgow, Scotland (United Kingdom)

6:00pm -

Chris Hadfield

(STS-74, STS-100, Soyuz TMA-07M, ISS 34/35)


Question of Science
Glasgow Science Centre


October 12, 2016
Founex, Switzerland

11:15am -

Alfred Worden

(Apollo 15)


La Chât Speaker Series
La Châtaigneraie


October 13 - 15, 2016
Macon, Georgia

TBA -

Story Musgrave

(STS-6, STS-51F, STS-33, STS-44, STS-61, STS-80)


Georgia AeroSpace Expo
Macon Centreplex


October 13, 2016
Phoenix, Arizona

11:35am -

Mark Kelly

(STS-108, STS-121, STS-124, STS-134)


National Trailer Dealers Association (NTDA) Convention
JW Marriott Desert Ridge Resort & Spa


October 13, 2016
Orlando, Florida

TBA -

Andrew Allen

(STS-46, STS-62, STS-75)


Astronaut Scholarship Foundation presentation
University of Central Florida


October 13, 2016
Kansas City, Missouri

7:00pm -

Scott Kelly

(STS-103, STS-118, Soyuz TMA-01M, ISS 25/26, Soyuz TMA-16M, ISS 43/44/45/46)



October 13, 2016
Leicester, England (United Kingdom)

2:30pm -

Chris Hadfield

(STS-74, STS-100, Soyuz TMA-07M, ISS 34/35)




October 14, 2016
Houston, Texas

11:00am -

Kenneth Cameron

(STS-37, STS-56, STS-74)



October 14, 2016
Seattle, Washington

5:30pm -

Michael Massimino

(STS-109, STS-125)


Reception, talk and book signing: "Spaceman"
Charles Simonyi Space Gallery, The Museum of Flight


October 14, 2016
Milan, Italy

5:00pm -

Alfred Worden

(Apollo 15)


Gala dinner, autograph and photo session
Sheraton Milan Malpensa Airport Hotel & Conference Centre


October 15 - 17, 2016
Kennedy Space Center, Florida

TBA -

Jon McBride

(STS-41G)


Astronaut Encounter and Lunch with an Astronaut
Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex


October 15, 2016
Mukilteo, Washington

5:30pm -

Michael Massimino

(STS-109, STS-125)



October 15, 2016
Milan, Italy

2:00pm -

Alfred Worden

(Apollo 15)


Lecture, autograph and photo session
Sheraton Milan Malpensa Airport Hotel & Conference Centre


October 16, 2016
San Francisco, California

2:00pm -

Michael Massimino

(STS-109, STS-125)


Reception, talk and book signing: "Spaceman"
Jewish Community Center of San Francisco


October 17, 2016
Hershey, Pennsylvania

8:00am -

Jerry Ross

(STS-61B, STS-27, STS-37, STS-55, STS-74, STS-88, STS-110)

11:45am -

Jerry Ross

(STS-61B, STS-27, STS-37, STS-55, STS-74, STS-88, STS-110)



October 17, 2016
Nashville, Tennessee

3:45pm -

Scott Kelly

(STS-103, STS-118, Soyuz TMA-01M, ISS 25/26, Soyuz TMA-16M, ISS 43/44/45/46)



October 17, 2016
Seattle, Washington

5:30pm -

Brian Binnie

(SpaceShipOne X2)


Lecture, reception and book signing: "How to Make a Spaceship"
William Allen Theater, The Museum of Flight


October 17, 2016
Niagara Falls, Ontario (Canada)

8:00am -

Dave Williams

(STS-90, STS-118)


Eastern Region of APPA Conference
Scotiabank Convention Centre


October 18 - 20, 2016
Kennedy Space Center, Florida

TBA -

Bruce Melnick

(STS-41, STS-49)


Astronaut Encounter and Lunch with an Astronaut
Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex


October 18, 2016
Los Angeles, California

7:30pm -

Michael Massimino

(STS-109, STS-125)



October 18, 2016
Greensboro, North Carolina

7:30pm -

Mark Kelly

(STS-108, STS-121, STS-124, STS-134)


Scott Kelly

(STS-103, STS-118, Soyuz TMA-01M, ISS 25/26, Soyuz TMA-16M, ISS 43/44/45/46)


Guilford College Bryan Speaker Series
Greensboro Coliseum Complex


October 19, 2016
Raleigh, North Carolina

TBA -

Frederick Gregory

(STS-51B, STS-33, STS-44)


Astronaut Scholarship Foundation presentation
North Carolina State University


October 21 - 25, 2016
Kennedy Space Center, Florida

TBA -

Jack Lousma

(Skylab 2, STS-3)


Astronaut Encounter and Lunch with an Astronaut
Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex


October 21 - 23, 2016
Kennedy Space Center, Florida

9:15am -

Bruce Melnick

(STS-41, STS-49)


Fly With An Astronaut
Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex


October 21, 2016
Newark, New Jersey

10:00am -

Gregory Olsen

(Soyuz TMA-7)


Enterprise Development Center (EDC) Summit
CTR Ballroom, Campus Center Gallery, New Jersey Institute of Technology


October 21, 2016
Houston, Texas

11:00am -

Brian Duffy

(STS-45, STS-57, STS-72, STS-92)



October 22, 2016
San Francisco, California

10:00am -

Michael Massimino

(STS-109, STS-125)


National Kidney Foundation Author Luncheon
Hilton San Francisco Union Square


October 22, 2016
Murfreesboro, Tennessee

9:00am -

Rhea Seddon

(STS-51D, STS-40, STS-58)



October 23 - 26, 2016
Orlando, Florida

TBA -

Scott Kelly

(STS-103, STS-118, Soyuz TMA-01M, ISS 25/26, Soyuz TMA-16M, ISS 43/44/45/46)


Elliott Masie's Learning Conference
Disney's Coronado Springs Resort


October 23, 2016
Indianapolis, Indiana

12:30pm -

Scott Kelly

(STS-103, STS-118, Soyuz TMA-01M, ISS 25/26, Soyuz TMA-16M, ISS 43/44/45/46)



October 24, 2016
Dallas, Texas

5:30pm -

Walter Cunningham

(Apollo 7)


Fred Haise

(Apollo 13)



October 24, 2016
London, England (United Kingdom)

7:00pm -

Michael Massimino

(STS-109, STS-125)


Talk and book signing: "Spaceman"
The Royal Institution of Great Britain


October 25, 2016
Minneapolis, Minnesota

TBA -

Mary Cleave

(STS-61B, STS-30)



October 25, 2016
Blackburn, England (United Kingdom)

7:00pm -

Michael Massimino

(STS-109, STS-125)


Talk and book signing: "Spaceman"
The Croston Theatre, Westholme School


October 26 - 31, 2016
Kennedy Space Center, Florida

TBA -

Thomas Jones

(STS-59, STS-68, STS-80, STS-98)


Astronaut Encounter and Lunch with an Astronaut
Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex


October 26, 2016
Huntsville, Alabama

10:15am -

Tony Antonelli

(STS-119, STS-132)


Charles Precourt

(STS-55, STS-71, STS-84, STS-91)


American Astronautical Society's Wernher von Braun Memorial Symposium
Charger Union Theater, University of Alabama in Huntsville


October 26, 2016
Rancho Mirage, California

3:15pm -

Jose Hernandez

(STS-128)



October 26, 2016
London, England (United Kingdom)

7:30pm -

Michael Massimino

(STS-109, STS-125)



October 27, 2016
Huntsville, Alabama

11:45am -

Christina Hammock Koch

(NASA astronaut)

12:30pm -

Donald Pettit

(STS-113, ISS-6, STS-126, Soyuz TMA-03M, ISS-30/31)

7:00pm -

Harrison Schmitt

(Apollo 17)


American Astronautical Society's Wernher von Braun Memorial Symposium
Charger Union Theater, University of Alabama in Huntsville


October 27, 2016
Garden City, New York

6:00pm -

Charles Duke

(Apollo 16)


Air and Space Gala
Cradle of Aviation Museum


October 27, 2016
Houston, Texas

9:00am -

Scott Parazynski

(STS-66, STS-86, STS-95, STS-100, STS-120)


Xconomy Disruptors
Texas Medical Center Innovation Institute, John P. McGovern Campus


October 27, 2016
Oxford, England (United Kingdom)

7:00pm -

Michael Massimino

(STS-109, STS-125)



October 28, 2016
Houston, Texas

11:00am -

Jerry Ross

(STS-61B, STS-27, STS-37, STS-55, STS-74, STS-88, STS-110)



October 29, 2016
New York, New York

9:00am -

Frederick Sturckow

(STS-88, STS-105, STS-117, STS-128)

11:00am -

Leroy Chiao

(STS-65, STS-72, STS-92, Soyuz TMA-5, ISS-10)

3:00pm -

Richard Garriott de Cayeux

(Soyuz TMA-13)


Space Stories
The Explorers Club


October 30 - November 4, 2016
Québec City, Québec (Canada)

TBA -

Chris Hadfield

(STS-74, STS-100, Soyuz TMA-07M, ISS 34/35)




2017

October 6 - 13, 2017
New York, New York (departure)

TBA -

Jeffrey Hoffman

(STS-51D, STS-35, STS-46, STS-61, STS-75)



back to collectSPACE
© 2016 collectSPACE.com All rights reserved.
Submit a new sighting