Space News space history and artifacts articles Messages space history discussion forums Sightings worldwide astronaut appearances Resources selected space history documents Websites related space history websites


                  arrow advertisements

It is advised confirming these events prior to attending.

Sort by: Date | Location | Name

Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun
Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec


November 1 - 3, 2016
Kennedy Space Center, Florida

TBA -

Alfred Worden

(Apollo 15)


Astronaut Encounter and Lunch with an Astronaut
Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex


November 1, 2016
Dallas, Texas

8:00pm -

Scott Kelly

(STS-103, STS-118, Soyuz TMA-01M, ISS 25/26, Soyuz TMA-16M, ISS 43/44/45/46)


Tate Lecture Series: The Tolleson Family Lecture
McFarlin Auditorium, Southern Methodist University


November 2, 2016
Boulder, Colorado

TBA -

Daniel Brandenstein

(STS-8, STS-51G, STS-32, STS-49)


Astronaut Scholarship Foundation presentation
University of Colorado, Boulder


November 3, 2016
Tucson, Arizona

TBA -

Edward Gibson

(Skylab 3)



November 4 - 9, 2016
Kennedy Space Center, Florida

TBA -

Jerry Ross

(STS-61B, STS-27, STS-37, STS-55, STS-74, STS-88, STS-110)


Astronaut Encounter and Lunch with an Astronaut
Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex


November 4, 2016
Houston, Texas

11:00am -

Leroy Chiao

(STS-65, STS-72, STS-92, Soyuz TMA-5, ISS-10)



November 4, 2016
Houston, Texas

7:00pm -

Timothy Kopra

(STS-127, ISS 19/20, Soyuz TMA-19M, ISS 46/47)



November 4, 2016
Melbourne, Australia

8:00pm -

Buzz Aldrin

(Gemini 12, Apollo 11)



November 6, 2016
Sydney, Australia

7:30pm -

Buzz Aldrin

(Gemini 12, Apollo 11)



November 6, 2016
Speyer, Germany

3:00pm -

Gennady Padalka

(Soyuz TM-28, Soyuz TMA-4, ISS-9, Soyuz TMA-14, ISS-19/20, Soyuz TMA-04M, ISS 31/32, Soyuz TMA-16M, ISS 43/44)


Public presentation and autograph session
Forum and Space Hall, Technik Museum Speyer


November 7, 2016
Canberra, Australia

8:00pm -

Buzz Aldrin

(Gemini 12, Apollo 11)



November 10 - 14, 2016
Kennedy Space Center, Florida

TBA -

Michael Foreman

(STS-123, STS-129)


Astronaut Encounter and Lunch with an Astronaut
Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex


November 10 - 12, 2016
Kennedy Space Center, Florida

TBA -

Thomas Akers

(STS-41, STS-49, STS-61, STS-79)


Buzz Aldrin*

(Gemini 12, Apollo 11)


Karol "Bo" Bobko

(STS-6, STS-51D, STS-51J)


Vance Brand

(Apollo-Soyuz Test Project, STS-5, STS-41B, STS-35)


Daniel Brandenstein

(STS-8, STS-51G, STS-32, STS-49)


Curt Brown

(STS-47, STS-66, STS-77, STS-85, STS-95, STS-103)


Mary Cleave

(STS-61B, STS-30)


Robert Crippen

(STS-1, STS-7, STS-41C, STS-41G)


Walter Cunningham

(Apollo 7)


Brian Duffy

(STS-45, STS-57, STS-72, STS-92)


Charles Duke

(Apollo 16)


Edward Gibson

(Skylab 3)


Robert "Hoot" Gibson

(STS-41B, STS-61C, STS-27, STS-47, STS-71)


Hugh Harris

(Public Affairs Officer)


Frederick Hauck

(STS-7, STS-51A, STS-26)


Jack Lousma

(Skylab 2, STS-3)


James Lovell

(Gemini 7, Gemini 12, Apollo 8, Apollo 13)


Glynn Lunney

(Flight Director)


Michael McCulley

(STS-34)


Bruce Melnick

(STS-41, STS-49)


Dee O'Hara

(Astronaut Nurse)


Charles Precourt*

(STS-55, STS-71, STS-84, STS-91)


Kent Rominger

(STS-73, STS-80, STS-85, STS-96, STS-100)


Jerry Ross

(STS-61B, STS-27, STS-37, STS-55, STS-74, STS-88, STS-110)


Rhea Seddon

(STS-51D, STS-40, STS-58)


Robert Sieck

(launch director)


Thomas Stafford

(Gemini 6A, Gemini 9A, Apollo 10, Apollo-Soyuz Test Project)


Joseph Tanner

(STS-66, STS-82, STS-97, STS-115)


Kathryn Thornton

(STS-33, STS-49, STS-61, STS-73)


Alfred Worden

(Apollo 15)


* Saturday, Nov. 12 only

Astronaut Scholarship Foundation Space Rendezvous
Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex


November 11 - 13, 2016
Dayton, Ohio

TBA -

Mark Brown

(STS-28, STS-48)


Higher Orbits Go For Launch!
Wright State University


November 12, 2016
Alamogordo, New Mexico

6:00pm -

Harrison Schmitt

(Apollo 17)


Cowboys & Astronauts 40th Anniversary Celebration
New Mexico Museum of Space History


November 11, 2016
Houston, Texas

11:00am -

Mark Polansky

(STS-98, STS-116, STS-127)



November 12, 2016
Toronto, Ontario (Canada)

8:00pm -

Chris Hadfield

(STS-74, STS-100, Soyuz TMA-07M, ISS 34/35)



November 15 - 18, 2016
Kennedy Space Center, Florida

TBA -

Frederick Gregory

(STS-51B, STS-33, STS-44)


Astronaut Encounter and Lunch with an Astronaut
Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex


November 15, 2016
Houston, Texas

10:30am -

Frank Culbertson

(STS-38, STS-51, STS-105, ISS-3)


SpaceCom: Space Commerce Conference and Exposition
George R. Brown Convention Center


November 15, 2016
Sydney, Australia

3:30pm -

Ron Garan

(STS-124, Soyuz TMA-21, ISS 27/28)


Andrew Thomas

(STS-77, STS-89, Mir, STS-102, STS-114)


BBC Future World-Changing Ideas Summit
Dockside Pavilion, Darling Harbour


November 16, 2016
Orange, California

7:30pm -

Scott Kelly

(STS-103, STS-118, Soyuz TMA-01M, ISS 25/26, Soyuz TMA-16M, ISS 43/44/45/46)


Arts and Lecture Series
Musco Center for the Arts, Chapman University


November 16, 2016
Houston, Texas

9:30am -

Carl Walz

(STS-51, STS-65, STS-79, STS-108, ISS-4)


SpaceCom: Space Commerce Conference and Exposition
George R. Brown Convention Center


November 17, 2016
San Diego, California

5:30pm -

Alfred Worden

(Apollo 15)


International Air & Space Hall of Fame Celebration
Pavilion of Flight, San Diego Air & Space Museum


November 17, 2016
Houston, Texas

12:00pm -

Garrett Reisman

(STS-123, ISS-16/17, STS-132)

12:20pm -

Gregory H. Johnson

(STS-123, STS-134)


Donald McMonagle

(STS-39, STS-54, STS-66)


Soichi Noguchi

(STS-114, Soyuz TMA-17, ISS 22/23)


Ellen Ochoa

(STS-56, STS-66, STS-96, STS-110)


Charles Walker

(STS-41D, STS-51D, STS-61B)


SpaceCom: Space Commerce Conference and Exposition
George R. Brown Convention Center


November 18 - 20, 2016
Kennedy Space Center, Florida

9:15am -

Jon McBride

(STS-41G)


Fly With An Astronaut
Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex


November 18 - 20, 2016
Neubrandenburg, Germany

TBA -

Nikolai Budarin

(STS-71, Soyuz TM-27, STS-113, ISS-6)



November 18, 2016
Houston, Texas

11:00am -

John Blaha

(STS-29, STS-33, STS-43, STS-58, STS-79, Mir-22)



November 19 - 22, 2016
Kennedy Space Center, Florida

TBA -

Gerald Carr

(Skylab 3)


Astronaut Encounter and Lunch with an Astronaut
Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex


November 21, 2016
New York, New York

7:30pm -

Michael Massimino

(STS-109, STS-125)


Frontiers Lecture: "Spaceman"
Space Theater, Hayden Planetarium, American Museum of Natural History


November 21, 2016
Toronto, Ontario (Canada)

7:00pm -

Chris Hadfield

(STS-74, STS-100, Soyuz TMA-07M, ISS 34/35)


Presentation: "Think Like an Astronaut"
Bram & Bluma Appel Salon, Toronto Reference Library


November 23 - 28, 2016
Kennedy Space Center, Florida

TBA -

John-David Bartoe

(STS-51F)


Astronaut Encounter and Lunch with an Astronaut
Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex


November 25, 2016
Houston, Texas

11:00am -

Jerry Ross

(STS-61B, STS-27, STS-37, STS-55, STS-74, STS-88, STS-110)



November 26, 2016
Cape Canaveral, Florida

6:30pm -

Robert Cabana

(STS-41, STS-53, STS-65, STS-88)



November 26, 2016
Calgary, Alberta (Canada)

7:30pm -

Chris Hadfield

(STS-74, STS-100, Soyuz TMA-07M, ISS 34/35)


Northern Lights Series
Bella Concert Hall, Taylor Centre for the Performing Arts


November 27, 2016
Cocoa, Florida

6:30am -

Robert Cabana

(STS-41, STS-53, STS-65, STS-88)



November 29 - 30, 2016
Kennedy Space Center, Florida

TBA -

Joseph Tanner

(STS-66, STS-82, STS-97, STS-115)


Astronaut Encounter and Lunch with an Astronaut
Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex


November 30, 2016
Cape Girardeau, Missouri

7:30pm -

Scott Kelly

(STS-103, STS-118, Soyuz TMA-01M, ISS 25/26, Soyuz TMA-16M, ISS 43/44/45/46)


University Speakers Series: "The Sky is Not the Limit"
Show Me Center, Southeast Missouri State University


back to collectSPACE
© 2016 collectSPACE.com All rights reserved.
Submit a new sighting